Polycarboxylates

Arabic translation: عديد / متعدد الكربوكسيلات

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Polycarboxylates
Arabic translation:عديد / متعدد الكربوكسيلات
Entered by: Alami

15:24 Jan 7, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Polycarboxylates
water soluble polycarboxylate is used in its sodium salt form as a raw material for concrete plasticizers as a rule.
They are derived from organic carboxylic acids.
شكرا مسبقا للجميع
Alami
Germany
متعدد الكربوكسيلات
Explanation:
متعدد الكربوكسيلات
Selected response from:

Tarik Boussetta
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2عديد الكربوكسيلات
Dr. Ola Siam
4متعدد الكربوكسيلات
Tarik Boussetta
3بولي كاربوكسيلات
yelhajj


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polycarboxylates
متعدد الكربوكسيلات


Explanation:
متعدد الكربوكسيلات

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polycarboxylates
عديد الكربوكسيلات


Explanation:
عديد الكربوكسيلات

Dr. Ola Siam
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Dr Hamzeh

agree  asd_trans
7 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
polycarboxylates
بولي كاربوكسيلات


Explanation:
أعتقد أن من الأفضل تركها كما هي، كما هو الحال مع "البولي إيثيلين" على سبيل المثال. علماً أن هذه التسمية قد ذُكرت على هذا النحو على لسان طبيب أسنان في المرجع المرفق.

تحياتي


    Reference: http://www.studentals.net/stu/t4430-11.html
yelhajj
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search