bag house filters

Arabic translation: فلاتر الأكياس

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bag house filters
Arabic translation:فلاتر الأكياس
Entered by: Shazly

19:18 Sep 2, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: bag house filters
The copper sulfate is sold directly as a solid or reduced to form copper metal and sold as are any metal particles collected in the bag house filters.
Ibrahim Mahros
Egypt
فلاتر الأكياس
Explanation:
One of the most efficient devices for removing suspended particulates is an assembly of fabric filter bags, commonly called a baghouse. A typical baghouse comprises an array of long, narrow bags—each about 25 cm (10 inches) in diameter—that are suspended upside down in a large enclosure. Dust-laden air is blown upward through the bottom of the enclosure by fans.

baghouse
device in which particulates are removed from a stream of exhaust gases while the stream passes through a large cloth bag; bag used to filter the gas stream
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4مرشحات ملوثات الهواء
Muhammad Atallah
4فلاتر الأكياس
Shazly
4أكياس مرشحة للجسيمات
Myrtrad1
2مصفيات الهواء
Nidhalz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فلاتر الأكياس


Explanation:
One of the most efficient devices for removing suspended particulates is an assembly of fabric filter bags, commonly called a baghouse. A typical baghouse comprises an array of long, narrow bags—each about 25 cm (10 inches) in diameter—that are suspended upside down in a large enclosure. Dust-laden air is blown upward through the bottom of the enclosure by fans.

baghouse
device in which particulates are removed from a stream of exhaust gases while the stream passes through a large cloth bag; bag used to filter the gas stream


Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
مصفيات الهواء


Explanation:
-

Nidhalz
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مرشحات ملوثات الهواء


Explanation:
مرشحات ملوثات الهواء

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-09-02 19:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A In bag house filter cleaning apparatus having a blow tube from which cleaning air may pass through an outlet hole in one side of said tube, a nozzle assembly having a body provided with an air passage having an inlet end and an outlet end ......
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5887797/claims.html

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أكياس مرشحة للجسيمات


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2009-09-02 19:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.standardfilter.com/

http://www.gore.com/en_xx/products/filtration/baghouse/filtr...

Myrtrad1
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search