1,2-Benzisothiazol-3(2H)-one

Arabic translation: ١، ٢- بنزيزوثيازول

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1,2-Benzisothiazol-3(2H)-one
Arabic translation:١، ٢- بنزيزوثيازول
Entered by: Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)

18:35 Dec 21, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Detergent
English term or phrase: 1,2-Benzisothiazol-3(2H)-one
Chemical compound shown on a product label. It is used in making Detergent which used as a H1N1 viral disinfectant.

Thank you
Fathy Shehatto
Egypt
١، ٢- بنزيزوثيازول
Explanation:
بنزيزوثيازول
(organic chemistry) A bicyclic heterocycle consisting of a benzene ring fused to that of isothiazole
Retrieved from "http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/benzisothiazole"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 days (2010-01-13 09:16:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

the complete translation would be: بنزيزوثيازول - 3- أون OR بنزيزوثيازولون

2 H refers to (ثنائي الهيدروجين)
Selected response from:

Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks.
Also I wanted to know what does (2H) refer to?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1١، ٢- بنزيزوثيازول
Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)
3بنزىسوثيازولون
elsayed fayed


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1,2-benzisothiazol-3(2h)-one
بنزىسوثيازولون


Explanation:
Benzisothiazolone (BIT)
بنزىسوثيازولون واحد


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Benzisothiazolinone
elsayed fayed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1,2-benzisothiazol-3(2h)-one
١، ٢- بنزيزوثيازول


Explanation:
بنزيزوثيازول
(organic chemistry) A bicyclic heterocycle consisting of a benzene ring fused to that of isothiazole
Retrieved from "http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/benzisothiazole"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 days (2010-01-13 09:16:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

the complete translation would be: بنزيزوثيازول - 3- أون OR بنزيزوثيازولون

2 H refers to (ثنائي الهيدروجين)


    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/benzisothiazole
Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.
Also I wanted to know what does (2H) refer to?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Lina, What about 3(2H)-one? any suggestion?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Kamel
3 days 15 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Mohamed:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search