anti-diabetic plant materials

Arabic translation: لمواد النباتية المضادة للسكري

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anti-diabetic plant materials
Arabic translation:لمواد النباتية المضادة للسكري
Entered by: Arshadul Hassan

06:59 May 1, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: anti-diabetic plant materials
How is this translation مكونات النباتات المضادة للسكري?
Arshadul Hassan
Bangladesh
لمواد النباتية المضادة للسكري
Explanation:
المواد النباتية المضادة للسكري (أو للداء السكري)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-05-01 07:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عفواً سقطت الألف في العنوان
المواد النباتية المضادة للسكري
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2لمواد النباتية المضادة للسكري
TargamaT team
5 -1العقاقير النباتية المضادة لمرض السكري
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
لمواد النباتية المضادة للسكري


Explanation:
المواد النباتية المضادة للسكري (أو للداء السكري)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-05-01 07:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عفواً سقطت الألف في العنوان
المواد النباتية المضادة للسكري


    Reference: http://www.targamat.com
TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Ola Siam
1 hr

agree  Amira A Wahab
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
العقاقير النباتية المضادة لمرض السكري


Explanation:
كلمة "العقار" في دساتير الأدوية تعني المادة النباتية سواء في صورة طازجة أو مجففة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-05-01 08:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bafree.net/arabneuropsych/pharma2.htm

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TargamaT team: استنتاجك غير صحيح لأنَّ الموضوع ليس بالضرورة عن العقاقير بل على المواد الكيميائية المكونة لها
32 mins
  -> لقد أقترحت الترجمة التي أراها مناسبة من وجهة نظري




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search