antifoulants

Arabic translation: مضادات الإفساد

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:antifoulants
Arabic translation:مضادات الإفساد
Entered by: Fahd Hassanein

19:01 Jul 22, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: antifoulants
http://www.gewater.com/products/chemical_process/antifoulant...
MrNuga
Qatar
مضادات الإفساد
Explanation:
According to the context in the provided link, it might also mean مضادات التلوث. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Fahd Hassanein
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1موانع، مضادات الطحالب
TargamaT team
4مضادات التعفن
Said Abouharia
4مضادات الإفساد
Fahd Hassanein


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مضادات الإفساد


Explanation:
According to the context in the provided link, it might also mean مضادات التلوث. Good luck!

Fahd Hassanein
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 83

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مضادات التعفن


Explanation:
A suggestion


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/antifoulant
    Reference: http://195.97.36.231/acrobatfiles/03IG15_09_ara.pdf
Said Abouharia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
موانع، مضادات الطحالب


Explanation:
مثال
antifouling coating
ـ[مواد] كسوة مانعة للطحالب. طلاء خاص يحتوي على النحاس يستخدم في قيعان السفن لمنع التصاق الكائنات البحرية بها.
معجم ماك جروهيل لمصلحات العلوم والتقانات
قيد الإنتاج في ترجمات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2010-07-22 19:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.accessscience.com/popup.aspx?id=YB030505&name=pri...

Antifoulants

In 1998, Rohm and Haas Company received a Presidential Green Chemistry Challenge Award for designing the environmentally safe marine antifoulant called Sea-Nine™. Fouling, the unwanted growth of plants and animals on a ship's surface, costs the shipping industry approximately $3 billion a year. A significant portion of this cost is the increased fuel consumption needed to overcome hydrodynamic drag. The main compounds used worldwide to control fouling are organotin antifoulants, such as tributyltin oxide (TBTO). They are effective at preventing fouling, but have widespread environmental problems due to their persistence in the environment and the effects they cause, including acute toxicity, bioaccumulation, decreased reproductive viability, and increased shell thickness in shellfish. Rohm and Haas Company sought to develop an antifoulant that would prevent fouling from a wide variety of marine organisms without causing harm to nontarget organisms. Compounds from the 3-isothiazolone class were chosen. In particular, 4,5-dichloro-2-n-octyl-4-isothiazolin-3-one was selected as it was found to degrade extremely rapidly in seawater and even faster (1 h) in sediment. TBTO bioaccumulates as much as 10,000 times, while Sea-Nine™ bioaccumulation is essentially zero. Both TBTO and Sea-Nine™ were acutely toxic to marine organisms, but TBTO had widespread chronic toxicity, while Sea-Nine™ antifoulant showed no chronic toxicity.

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira A Wahab
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search