AMODIMETHICONE

Arabic translation: أمودايميثيكون

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AMODIMETHICONE
Arabic translation:أمودايميثيكون
Entered by: Sandy Gerges

12:59 May 4, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / shampoo ingredients
English term or phrase: AMODIMETHICONE
I found that DIMETHICONE is ثنائي الميثيكون but I can't figure out what's amo?
Sandy Gerges
Lebanon
أمودايميثيكون
Explanation:
Yes, it means that dimethicone has an amo functional group added to it and this will not change the way of handling the Arabic naming! Good luck!
Selected response from:

Fahd Hassanein
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2أمودايميثيكون
Fahd Hassanein
4أموديميثيكون
TargamaT team


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amodimethicone
أمودايميثيكون


Explanation:
Yes, it means that dimethicone has an amo functional group added to it and this will not change the way of handling the Arabic naming! Good luck!

Fahd Hassanein
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis (X)
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ahmed Alami
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amodimethicone
أموديميثيكون


Explanation:
amo هو الأمين
http://www.naturallycurly.com/curlreading/curl-products/curl...

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 110




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search