AZODICARBONAMIDE

Arabic translation: ثاني كربوناميد الآزوت

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AZODICARBONAMIDE
Arabic translation:ثاني كربوناميد الآزوت
Entered by: Rania Efthemes (X)

23:28 Dec 18, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Baking
English term or phrase: AZODICARBONAMIDE
One of the ingredients on a label of a baking product. Thanks.
Rania Efthemes (X)
ثاني كربوناميد الآزوت
Explanation:
Per Arab Encyclopedia. See link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2011-12-25 12:52:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're very welcome, Rania, and thank YOU!
Selected response from:

Ibrahim I. Ibrahim
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks. This was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ثاني كربوناميد الآزوت
Ibrahim I. Ibrahim
4 +1أزوديا كاربون أميد
TargamaT team


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
azodicarbonamide
أزوديا كاربون أميد


Explanation:
أزوديا كاربون أميد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-12-18 23:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Azodicarbonamide

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 110
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your response.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Howaida Emad
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
azodicarbonamide
ثاني كربوناميد الآزوت


Explanation:
Per Arab Encyclopedia. See link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2011-12-25 12:52:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're very welcome, Rania, and thank YOU!


    Reference: http://www.arab-ency.com/index.php?module=pnEncyclopedia&fun...
Ibrahim I. Ibrahim
Canada
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. This was very helpful.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your response.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hasna Chakir
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Hasna.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search