beehive shelf

Arabic translation: رف قفيري (الشكل)ـ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beehive shelf
Arabic translation:رف قفيري (الشكل)ـ
Entered by: TargamaT team

06:17 Nov 5, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / equipment
English term or phrase: beehive shelf
A beehive shelf is a piece of laboratory equipment, usually of pottery, used to support a receiving jar or tube while a gas is being collected over water with a pneumatic trough.
History.
I need the translation of the term "beehive shelf" only.
samargawad
رف قفيري (الشكل)ـ
Explanation:
رف قفيري (الشكل)ـ
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
Thank u
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4رف قفيري (الشكل)ـ
TargamaT team
5 -1رفوف بشكل خلية النحل
Moness Alzayat
2 +1حامل أنابيب
Hopy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
رف قفيري (الشكل)ـ


Explanation:
رف قفيري (الشكل)ـ

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Thank u

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Moness Alzayat: كلمة قفير والتي تعني خلية النحل غريبة الاستخدام في أغلب الدول العربية
3 hrs
  -> شكرًا لك، عندما درست الكيمياء كان اسمه رف قفيري

agree  Randa Farhat: نعم، اسمه قفير. رف قفيري، ويمكن وضع على شكل خلية النحل بين قوسين
21 hrs
  -> شكرًا لك

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
رفوف بشكل خلية النحل


Explanation:
رغم ان هناك مصطلح غريب يوجد ببعض القواميس وهو "رف قفيري" الا انني افضل المصطلح الدي يوصل المعني وهو "رف بشكل خلية النحل" فيعطي المفهوم المطلوب بالضبط

Moness Alzayat
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Doaa Alnajjar: literal translation
20 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حامل أنابيب


Explanation:
حامل أنابيب

Hopy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doaa Alnajjar
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search