population critical concentration

Arabic translation: التركز الحرج لدى السكان

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: population critical concentration
Arabic translation:التركز الحرج لدى السكان
Entered by: jenan

11:07 Apr 6, 2017
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / stabilizers and contamina
English term or phrase: population critical concentration
Because renal cortex is a primary target organ of Cd the seriousness of human exposure is commonly assessed in terms of the extent to which it permits renal cortical Cd concentrations to approach a critical value. The critical value has been defined in terms of PCC-10, the population critical concentration at which 10% of exposed individuals may be expected to show abnormal renal function. In chronically exposed human populations, PCC-10 appears to lie in the range of 180 to 220 μg Cd/gram fresh weight of cortex. However, Cd accumulated in the kidney under these conditions is distributed between more than one compartment, in all likelihood differing greatly in their toxicological characteristics. For instance, a major fraction of this Cd is bound to metallothionein, and may as such be relatively inert. Compartmentation of tissue Cd, in turn, is strongly influenced by the nature of exposure, and the PCC-10 value of 200 μg/g may therefore have limited general significance. The problem of risk assessment is further complicated by the high variability of Cd absorption. Nevertheless, human renal Cd levels commonly reach values as high as 1/3 to 1/6 of the chronic PCC-10, and further increases in Cd intake should therefore be avoided.
mona elshazly
Egypt
التركز الحرج لدى السكان
Explanation:
I think this means measuring the critical concentration of Cd in the general population... maybe
Selected response from:

jenan
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4متوسط التركيز المميت
Amro Alhowbani
3التركز الحرج لدى السكان
jenan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
متوسط التركيز المميت


Explanation:
Also called median lethal concentration or population critical concentration 50. Written also as LC50.
أَدخل مُصطلح البحث، ثم اختر المجلد؛ يتم التعرف على لغة البحث تلقائيا. ابدأ البحث. إيضاح تفصيلي لـ متوسط التركيز المميت (LC50) في مجال




    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/lethal-concentr...
Amro Alhowbani
Yemen
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
التركز الحرج لدى السكان


Explanation:
I think this means measuring the critical concentration of Cd in the general population... maybe



    https://books.google.ae/books?id=S9V9BwAAQBAJ&pg=PA46&lpg=PA46&dq=%22population+critical+concentration%22&source=bl&ots=D6Vpc1SVlV&sig=mD7BL
jenan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search