alluvial and colluvial deposits

Arabic translation: رواسب نهرية ورواسب المنحدرات

12:31 Oct 10, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
English term or phrase: alluvial and colluvial deposits
The Project Site is located near one of the branches of Wadi ----- which is covered at several locations by alluvial and colluvial deposits.
Sofyan barhomeh
Jordan
Arabic translation:رواسب نهرية ورواسب المنحدرات
Explanation:
رواسب نهرية ورواسب المنحدرات
أو
رواسب فيضية ورواسب ركامية

Alluvial and Placer Mineral Deposits | Geology for Investors
https://www.geologyforinvestors.com › Geology Basics
ترجم هذه الصفحة
Alluvial is the name for placer deposits formed by water action in a stream or river. For most people, it's all about alluvial deposits, or to be blunt, the allure of gold ...
Depositional environments - AAPG Wiki
wiki.aapg.org/Depositional_environments
ترجم هذه الصفحة
05‏/07‏/2016 - Fluvial deposits, also known as alluvial deposits, involves sediments that are formed by activities of river, stream, and associated with gravity ...

كلية علوم الأرض - بنك الاسئلة - EHG-2010-2ND SEMESTER ...
https://earthscience.kau.edu.sa/Content.aspx?Site_ID=145&lng...
Q5- Why it prefers to drilled wells in Non-indurated Sediments ? (7 marks). Q6- What's the major ... 5- رواسب المنحدرات Colluvial deposits. 6- رمال وطين البحيرات ...
Selected response from:

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1الرواسب الغرينية وتلك الخاصة بالجاذبية
hassan zekry
4الطمي والرواسب
Ali Abdulrazzak
3رواسب نهرية ورواسب المنحدرات
HATEM EL HADARY


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الرواسب الغرينية وتلك الخاصة بالجاذبية


Explanation:
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/colluvial/

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Belal Hegazy: https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/alluvial-deposits/
5 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الطمي والرواسب


Explanation:
الطمي والرواسب

Ali Abdulrazzak
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
رواسب نهرية ورواسب المنحدرات


Explanation:
رواسب نهرية ورواسب المنحدرات
أو
رواسب فيضية ورواسب ركامية

Alluvial and Placer Mineral Deposits | Geology for Investors
https://www.geologyforinvestors.com › Geology Basics
ترجم هذه الصفحة
Alluvial is the name for placer deposits formed by water action in a stream or river. For most people, it's all about alluvial deposits, or to be blunt, the allure of gold ...
Depositional environments - AAPG Wiki
wiki.aapg.org/Depositional_environments
ترجم هذه الصفحة
05‏/07‏/2016 - Fluvial deposits, also known as alluvial deposits, involves sediments that are formed by activities of river, stream, and associated with gravity ...

كلية علوم الأرض - بنك الاسئلة - EHG-2010-2ND SEMESTER ...
https://earthscience.kau.edu.sa/Content.aspx?Site_ID=145&lng...
Q5- Why it prefers to drilled wells in Non-indurated Sediments ? (7 marks). Q6- What's the major ... 5- رواسب المنحدرات Colluvial deposits. 6- رمال وطين البحيرات ...


HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search