to rinse

Arabic translation: شطف / رَحْض

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to rinse
Arabic translation:شطف / رَحْض
Entered by: Sarah Hamed

23:12 Oct 31, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: to rinse
I need this meaning of the verb 'to rinse': to clean with some chemical process (so, not just washing with water)
Luce Lacquaniti
Italy
شطف / رَحْض
Explanation:
رحض is used in the technical text.
Selected response from:

Sarah Hamed
Egypt
Grading comment
شكرا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2شطف / رَحْض
Sarah Hamed
5شطف
Hassan Ahmed
5ينظف
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Amany Said


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
شطف / رَحْض


Explanation:
رحض is used in the technical text.

Sarah Hamed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكرا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Ola Siam
57 mins
  -> Thanks Dr. Ola

agree  Ahmed Abdel-Aziz: I agree with You for 'شطف'
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for clarification

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ينظف


Explanation:
the chemical cleaners are called منظفات

Amany Said
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شطف


Explanation:
رحض can be used, especially in technical context but I guess it may sound a little bit weird and ambiguous to some people, even though it's correct.

So I recommend شطف , this will do it

Hassan Ahmed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search