yellow No. 4 lake

Arabic translation: صبغ/صباغ أصفر رقم 4

14:56 Jan 20, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / cosmetics- ingredients
English term or phrase: yellow No. 4 lake
The term refers to an ingredient in a cosmetic product. I am concerned about the word "lake" in particular, as it recurred many times in the text. References would be very much appreciated. Thank you in advance.
Omnia Abulgar
Arabic translation:صبغ/صباغ أصفر رقم 4
Explanation:
http://www.alqamoos.org/?search_fulltext=Lake&field_magal=Ch...
Selected response from:

Dr. Ola Siam
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you very much for responding to my question question and the link.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5صبغ/صباغ أصفر رقم 4
Dr. Ola Siam
5تارترازين
perledelune
4لون أصفر ليك
Sarah Hamed


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yellow no. 4 lake
صبغ/صباغ أصفر رقم 4


Explanation:
http://www.alqamoos.org/?search_fulltext=Lake&field_magal=Ch...


Dr. Ola Siam
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you very much for responding to my question question and the link.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yellow no. 4 lake
لون أصفر ليك


Explanation:
https://www.renascentbathbody.com.au/blogs/articles/what-is-...

Sarah Hamed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the link.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yellow no. 4 lake
تارترازين


Explanation:
Tartrazine (FD&C Yellow No. 5)

Identifiers

INS No. 102
E 102
EINECS No. 217-699-5
CAS No. 1934-21-0
CI Food Yellow 4
CI No. 19140

Physical Description

Tartrazine is a lemon yellow dye that provides a yellow to orange shade in applications. FD&C Yellow 5 is principally the trisodium salt of 4,5-dihydro-5-oxo-1-(4-sulfophenyl) 4- [4-sulfophenyl-azo] -1H-pyrazole -3-carboxylic acid. It is soluble in water and sparingly soluble in ethanol. The chemical name is 5-oxo-1-(p-sulfophenyl)-4- [(p-sulfophenyl)azo]-2-pyrazoline-3- carboxylic acid, trisodium salt.

Common Uses

FD&C Yellow 5, also known as Tartrazine, has been used in foods since 1916 and provides a pleasing lemon yellow color when used in foods, drugs, and cosmetics. It is used to color beverages, dessert powders, candy and confections, ice cream, custards, puddings, preserves, bakery, dairy fats and oil, meat, seafood, snacks, dry mixes and seasonings, fruit preparations, convenient foods, and flavors.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tartrazine



    https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/5359657#section=Synonyms
perledelune
Tunisia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your contribution





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search