mass butterfingers

Arabic translation: يبدو أنها حالة من العجز / الرخاوة الجماعية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mass butterfingers
Arabic translation:يبدو أنها حالة من العجز / الرخاوة الجماعية
Entered by: prozali

13:17 Dec 5, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Films
English term or phrase: mass butterfingers
Oh, goodie! I'm just in time. Looks like Bob is about to be ballooned. Direct hits only, people. No splash, no cash. Horrible aim. What's wrong with you people? Must be a case of mass butterfingers.
einass
Egypt
يبدو أنها حالة من العجز / الرخاوة الجماعية
Explanation:
شخص رخو؛ عاجز عن الامساك بالشي Have / be butterfingers
Selected response from:

prozali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1علبة من قطع الشوكولاته من الحجم الكبير
Oz Hamdoun
5يبدو أنها حالة من العجز / الرخاوة الجماعية
prozali
4يبدو أنكم مجموعة خُرُق/حمقى
Sameh Rabaaoui


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
علبة من قطع الشوكولاته من الحجم الكبير


Explanation:
علبة من قطع الباتر فينغر الكبيرة


Oz Hamdoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samer Jaatoul
49 mins
  -> شكرا سامر **

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يبدو أنكم مجموعة خُرُق/حمقى


Explanation:
butterfinger means clumsy

Sameh Rabaaoui
Tunisia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يبدو أنها حالة من العجز / الرخاوة الجماعية


Explanation:
شخص رخو؛ عاجز عن الامساك بالشي Have / be butterfingers


    Reference: http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/butterfingers/
prozali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search