lived-slash-worked

Arabic translation: عشت وعملت هنا، عشت/عملت هنا

08:41 Dec 6, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Films
English term or phrase: lived-slash-worked
GENE: It's the documentarian who hates Dad and puts wigs on cows.
TINA: Werner Herzog?
RANDY: Oh, hello, Bob! I forgot you lived-slash-worked here
einass
Egypt
Arabic translation:عشت وعملت هنا، عشت/عملت هنا
Explanation:
عشت وعملت هنا، عشت/عملت هنا
Selected response from:

Al Shimaa Saeed
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2عشت وعملت هنا، عشت/عملت هنا
Al Shimaa Saeed
5عشت/عملت هنا
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Wasseem Sonbol


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
عشت وعملت هنا، عشت/عملت هنا


Explanation:
عشت وعملت هنا، عشت/عملت هنا

Al Shimaa Saeed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy
2 hrs

agree  Dana Abu Hijleh
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عشت/عملت هنا


Explanation:
Explanation

Wasseem Sonbol
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search