getting hang of

Arabic translation: تكاد تتقن، تتحكم في

13:42 Dec 9, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Films
English term or phrase: getting hang of
.
RANDY: Nice-sized line, Bob. You're almost getting the hang of this.
BOB: Yeah, you know, it's fun. Too bad we're not making any profit. Between the repairs,the gas...
einass
Egypt
Arabic translation:تكاد تتقن، تتحكم في
Explanation:
تكاد تتقن، تتحكم في
Selected response from:

Abdennour41
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1تكاد تتقن، تتحكم في
Abdennour41
4إنك توشك على تعلم كيفية القيام بالأمر
Samer Jaatoul


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إنك توشك على تعلم كيفية القيام بالأمر


Explanation:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/get the hang of

Samer Jaatoul
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تكاد تتقن، تتحكم في


Explanation:
تكاد تتقن، تتحكم في

Abdennour41
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  prozali: But "almost" "تكاد" was not part of the question.
44 mins
  -> Yes, you are right prozali :) Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search