patty cake

Arabic translation: لعبة الكفوف/الأيدي

16:44 Dec 10, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Films
English term or phrase: patty cake
ANNOUNCER: (on TV) Experience patty cake like never before. Cake. The New York Times says,"Cake makes everything we've been doing with our hands obsolete." This week at the Wharf Arts Center.
einass
Egypt
Arabic translation:لعبة الكفوف/الأيدي
Explanation:
It's a game that girls play using the palms of their hands while singing a song
Selected response from:

Sameh Rabaaoui
Tunisia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4لعبة الكفوف/الأيدي
Sameh Rabaaoui
4"اهزوجة "باتي كيك
prozali


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"اهزوجة "باتي كيك


Explanation:
"اهزوجة/ أغنية "باتي كيك

prozali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لعبة الكفوف/الأيدي


Explanation:
It's a game that girls play using the palms of their hands while singing a song

Sameh Rabaaoui
Tunisia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search