sit in syrup

Arabic translation: دعيها وشأنها

11:03 Dec 12, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Films
English term or phrase: sit in syrup
And you're a creative, imaginative girl. You just be you, and Tammy can go sit in syrup. Let the bees get her.
einass
Egypt
Arabic translation:دعيها وشأنها
Explanation:
"Tammy can go sit in syrup. Let the bees get her.”
After Tina is picked on by her bully, Tammy, Linda wants revenge. However, Linda is woman of peace, so she opts for peaceful methods.
Selected response from:

Sameh Rabaaoui
Tunisia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4دعيها وشأنها
Sameh Rabaaoui
3تستمتع بالمشروبات/العصائر المركزة
fathalla lotfy abo brayka


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
تستمتع بالمشروبات/العصائر المركزة


Explanation:
“She can sit in syrup, let the bees get her” is pretty great for expressing distaste for someone, its just mild enough if youre not feeling especially vicious towards them


    Reference: http://queenxquill.tumblr.com/post/135393977055/samuelle93-s...
fathalla lotfy abo brayka
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
دعيها وشأنها


Explanation:
"Tammy can go sit in syrup. Let the bees get her.”
After Tina is picked on by her bully, Tammy, Linda wants revenge. However, Linda is woman of peace, so she opts for peaceful methods.


Sameh Rabaaoui
Tunisia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search