artsy-fartsy girls

Arabic translation: الفنّانات المتصنعات

11:12 Dec 12, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Films
English term or phrase: artsy-fartsy girls
LINDA: He's into dancing, right? He probably likes the artsy-fartsy girls like you.
einass
Egypt
Arabic translation:الفنّانات المتصنعات
Explanation:
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/artsy-fartsy
Selected response from:

Zaki Jawich
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5الفنّانات المتصنعات
Zaki Jawich
3 +1الفتيات المُتصنعات
Yosra Montasser


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الفتيات المُتصنعات


Explanation:
00

Yosra Montasser
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samer Jaatoul
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الفنّانات المتصنعات


Explanation:
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/artsy-fartsy

Zaki Jawich
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search