Break up the boys\' club

Arabic translation: يخيب ظن/يحبط

12:59 Jun 10, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Expressions
English term or phrase: Break up the boys\' club
Did anyone hear about this expression before
"break up the boys' club"?
I took it from the following context:
"I hate to break up the boys' club, but that's how it is".
Is it similar to "hate to break the bad news"?
Or does it hold a different meaning?

Thanks so much.
Misho Mohamed
Egypt
Arabic translation:يخيب ظن/يحبط
Explanation:
I hate to disappoint you.

إني لأكره أن أخيب ظنك، ولكن هذا هو الواقع/هكذا تجرى الأمور/هذا ما حدث.
Selected response from:

Muhammad Hosny
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1أوقف
Bouchra Laghzali
3يخيب ظن/يحبط
Muhammad Hosny


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
break up the boys\' club
يخيب ظن/يحبط


Explanation:
I hate to disappoint you.

إني لأكره أن أخيب ظنك، ولكن هذا هو الواقع/هكذا تجرى الأمور/هذا ما حدث.

Muhammad Hosny
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Perfect. Thanks so much for your help. Greatly appreciated.


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
break up the boys\' club
أوقف


Explanation:
نوقف/نفضّ/نحل النادي

Example sentence(s):
  • When schools and colleges, or the teachers and students who go to them break up, their classes stop and the holidays start

    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/break-up
Bouchra Laghzali
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rabie El Magdouli
6 mins
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search