The ace up my sleeve

Arabic translation: ورقتي الرابحة التي أحتفظ بها لوقت الحاجة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The ace up my sleeve
Arabic translation:ورقتي الرابحة التي أحتفظ بها لوقت الحاجة
Entered by: Dalia Nour

18:56 Dec 3, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: The ace up my sleeve
The ace up my sleeve
was my talent portion:
Dalia Nour
Egypt
ورقتي الرابحة التي أحتفظ بها لوقت الحاجة
Explanation:
ورقتي الرابحة التي أحتفظ بها لوقت الحاجة
Selected response from:

Saida Afef Gardabbou
Qatar
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ورقتي الرابحة التي أحتفظ بها لوقت الحاجة
Saida Afef Gardabbou
4سلاحي السري
Dr. Ola Siam


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the ace up my sleeve
سلاحي السري


Explanation:
سلاحي السري

Dr. Ola Siam
Egypt
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the ace up my sleeve
ورقتي الرابحة التي أحتفظ بها لوقت الحاجة


Explanation:
ورقتي الرابحة التي أحتفظ بها لوقت الحاجة


    Reference: http://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/ace-up-my-sleeve/
    Reference: http://glosbe.com/en/ar/ace%20up%20my%20sleeve
Saida Afef Gardabbou
Qatar
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search