His whole life was a million-to-one shot.

Arabic translation: كانت حياته كلها محاولة نسبة نجاحها واحد في المليون

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:His whole life was a million-to-one shot.
Arabic translation:كانت حياته كلها محاولة نسبة نجاحها واحد في المليون
Entered by: TargamaT team

14:59 Sep 27, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Rocky
English term or phrase: His whole life was a million-to-one shot.
Hello,

Rocky (the movie) has a famous phrase quoted on it's poster.

It says: "His whole life was a million-to-one shot."

Is this the right translation to it?

’كانت حياته كلها محاولة نسبة نجاحها مليون إلى واحد.‘


Thanks!
HananShahin
Egypt
كانت حياته كلها محاولة نسبة نجاحها واحد في المليون
Explanation:
كانت حياته كلها محاولة نسبة نجاحها واحد في المليون
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2كانت حياته سلسلة من الإخفاق ولم يتوفق إلا ناذرا
kamal Agoujgal
4 +3كانت حياته كلها محاولة نسبة نجاحها واحد في المليون
TargamaT team
4 +1كانت حياته كلها بمثابة محاولة نسبة نجاحها ضئيلة
Ebrahim mohammed
4كان رجلاً ذا حظ عاثر، إن أصاب مرة، أخطأ ألف ألف مرة
Mohamad Inaam Altaba
4جلً حياته كانت محاولة نسبة نجاحها واحد في المليون
Mazen Dwaikat
4كانت فرصة الواحد في المليون هي حياته كلها
Hassan Lotfy


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
his whole life was a million-to-one shot.
كانت حياته كلها محاولة نسبة نجاحها واحد في المليون


Explanation:
كانت حياته كلها محاولة نسبة نجاحها واحد في المليون

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashraf Aly
2 mins
  -> شكرًا جزيلًا

agree  mohamed aglan
1 day 2 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلًا

agree  Amer Abu Rqaibah
2 days 7 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلًا

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
his whole life was a million-to-one shot.
كانت حياته كلها بمثابة محاولة نسبة نجاحها ضئيلة


Explanation:
كانت حياته كلها بمثابة محاولة نسبة نجاحها ضئيلة

كانت حياته كلها بمثابة محاولة نسبة نجاحها واحد في المليون

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Chakib

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his whole life was a million-to-one shot.
جلً حياته كانت محاولة نسبة نجاحها واحد في المليون


Explanation:
جلً حياته كانت محاولة نسبة نجاحها واحد في المليون

Mazen Dwaikat
Palestine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
his whole life was a million-to-one shot.
كانت حياته سلسلة من الإخفاق ولم يتوفق إلا ناذرا


Explanation:
طالع كتاب شوقي ضيف
https://books.google.co.ma/books?id=HDJtDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT223&lp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 heures (2019-09-28 13:04:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الترجمة الحرفية لا تجدي في هذا السياق.
نسبة النجاح أو الحياة برمتها كمحاولة ألفاظ من شأنها التأثير على جودة النص باللغة العربية
الأمر لا يعدو كونه استعارة أو تصوير مجازي مما يحتم الإتيان بعبارة تنقل المعنى بشكل أفضل ولو افتقرت إلى دقة عبارة الواحد في المليون


    Reference: http://https://books.google.co.ma/books?id=HDJtDwAAQBAJ&pg=P...
kamal Agoujgal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy
16 mins

agree  Ramadan Ibrahim
1 day 9 hrs

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his whole life was a million-to-one shot.
كانت فرصة الواحد في المليون هي حياته كلها


Explanation:
About a specific chance: Rocky’s greatest challenge was the catalyst for his greatest achievement.
وهبته هذه الفرصة حياته كلها
before that his life was full of "gaps".

Hassan Lotfy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his whole life was a million-to-one shot.
كان رجلاً ذا حظ عاثر، إن أصاب مرة، أخطأ ألف ألف مرة


Explanation:
If you don't have a character limit, you can use this translation, which adds an aesthetic touch required in such contexts

Mohamad Inaam Altaba
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search