linear TV

Arabic translation: محطات التلفزة التقليدية

06:01 Oct 17, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / عام
English term or phrase: linear TV
Linear TV is a real-time television service that broadcasts scheduled programs, conventionally over the air or through satellite/cable
Qais Mohamed
Sudan
Arabic translation:محطات التلفزة التقليدية
Explanation:
المحطات التي تبث برامج مقررة وثابتة في مواعيدها وأسماء مقدميها
Selected response from:

Moodi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1محطات التلفزة التقليدية
Moodi
4التلفاز (التلفزيون) الخطي
Ebrahim mohammed
4تلفزة للبث المباشر
TargamaT team
4( تلفاز ذو نظام خطي أو منظومة خطية ( تقليدي أو تقليدية
Lilit Khiat


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linear tv
محطات التلفزة التقليدية


Explanation:
المحطات التي تبث برامج مقررة وثابتة في مواعيدها وأسماء مقدميها

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hassan Lotfy: (بث متسلسل)
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linear tv
تلفزة للبث المباشر


Explanation:
محطة/خدمة تلفزة للبث المباشر

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linear tv
( تلفاز ذو نظام خطي أو منظومة خطية ( تقليدي أو تقليدية


Explanation:
linear means the normal TV we watch. The traditional.
Tv is the television.
Since it is Technological term, then it is better to choose the Technological expression.

Lilit Khiat
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search