chillax

Arabic translation: استرخى

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chillax
Arabic translation:استرخى
Entered by: TargamaT team

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:56 Nov 9, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Additional field(s): General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters, Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: chillax
Definition from Oxford:
intransitive. To calm down and relax; to take it easy, to chill. Often in imperative: ‘relax’, ‘calm down’.

Example sentence(s):
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

استرخى
Definition:
اِستَرخَى: (فعل)
استرخى / استرخى بـ يسترخي ، اسْتَرْخِ ، استرخاءً ، فهو مسترخٍ ، والمفعول مسترخًى به
اِسْتَرْخَى على أَرِيكَتِهِ : تَمَدَّدَ ، اِنْبَسَطَ ، اِسْتَلْقَى
اِسْتَرْخَتْ يَدُهُ : فَقَدَتْ حَرَكَتَها وَقُوَّتَها
اِسْتَرْخَى الحَبْلُ : صَارَ رَخْواً
اِسْتَرْخَى بِهِ الأمْرُ : وَقَعَ فِي رَخَاءٍ بَعْدَ شِدَّةٍ
اِسْتَرْخَتْ بِهِ حَالُهُ : حَسُنَتْ وَسَهُلَتْ بَعْدَ الشِّدَّةِ وَالضَّيْقِ
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +3استرخى
TargamaT team
5اطمأن
Medhat Mohammed


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
استرخى


Definition from المعاني:
اِستَرخَى: (فعل)
استرخى / استرخى بـ يسترخي ، اسْتَرْخِ ، استرخاءً ، فهو مسترخٍ ، والمفعول مسترخًى به
اِسْتَرْخَى على أَرِيكَتِهِ : تَمَدَّدَ ، اِنْبَسَطَ ، اِسْتَلْقَى
اِسْتَرْخَتْ يَدُهُ : فَقَدَتْ حَرَكَتَها وَقُوَّتَها
اِسْتَرْخَى الحَبْلُ : صَارَ رَخْواً
اِسْتَرْخَى بِهِ الأمْرُ : وَقَعَ فِي رَخَاءٍ بَعْدَ شِدَّةٍ
اِسْتَرْخَتْ بِهِ حَالُهُ : حَسُنَتْ وَسَهُلَتْ بَعْدَ الشِّدَّةِ وَالضَّيْقِ

Example sentence(s):
  • اِسْتَرْخَى على أَرِيكَتِهِ : تَمَدَّدَ ، اِنْبَسَطَ ، اِسْتَلْقَى - المعاني  
TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Al Gaili Abu Agla
4 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلًا، سعيد بمشاركتك

Yes  Ebrahim mohammed
15 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلًا

Yes  albati
1 day 6 mins
  -> شكرًا جزيلًا

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اطمأن


Definition from online:
Until then , you gotta just chillax , my brother .

Example sentence(s):
  • Until then , you gotta just chillax , my brother . - dictionary  
Medhat Mohammed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search