the T

Arabic translation: ركبت القطار هنا اليوم.

19:00 Nov 25, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: the T
ما معنى هذا المصطلح؟

في الجملة: I took the T here today.
Shaimaa Al
Arabic translation:ركبت القطار هنا اليوم.
Explanation:
The Boston subway system. Represents the triumph of fuzzy logic, or something, because it does not actually stand for any single word. Cambridge Seven Associates thought it up in the early 1960s when the state hired them to design graphics for the then new MBTA. Their goal was to come up with something as recognizable as a cross that also evoked the idea of transit, transportation, tunnel, etc.
Selected response from:

afaf lotfy
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4الشاي
Hassan Lotfy
4The Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority هيئة نقل خليج ماساشوستس
Ramadan Ibrahim
4ركبت القطار هنا اليوم.
afaf lotfy


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the t
ركبت القطار هنا اليوم.


Explanation:
The Boston subway system. Represents the triumph of fuzzy logic, or something, because it does not actually stand for any single word. Cambridge Seven Associates thought it up in the early 1960s when the state hired them to design graphics for the then new MBTA. Their goal was to come up with something as recognizable as a cross that also evoked the idea of transit, transportation, tunnel, etc.


    Reference: http://https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=the%2...
afaf lotfy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the t
The Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority هيئة نقل خليج ماساشوستس


Explanation:
The Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority (abbreviated MBTA and known colloquially as "the T")

Example sentence(s):
  • The T is the public agency responsible for operating most public transportation services in Greater Boston, Massachusetts.

    Reference: http://https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Massachusetts_Bay_Trans...
Ramadan Ibrahim
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الشاي


Explanation:
She was trying to give an example of nonsense, and since she is Japanese then most probably the "T" here means the drink "tea".
But actually most any absurd phrase may go.

Hassan Lotfy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search