"I hereby invoke the privilege of..."

Arabic translation: أتذرع / أحتج في هذا الأمر بالامتياز الذي

22:18 Sep 3, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / a mythological movie
English term or phrase: "I hereby invoke the privilege of..."
This is a part of a speech between two characters in a movie.
The first speaker says: "I hereby invoke the privilege of a Scholastic Sanctuary."
The second speaker replies: "Scholastic Sanctuary?"
"Jordan College is a place of learning, it's not suitable for a child."
Sara Al Emadi
Qatar
Arabic translation:أتذرع / أحتج في هذا الأمر بالامتياز الذي
Explanation:
أتذرع / أحتج في هذا الأمر بالامتياز الذي تتيحه حرمة الدراسة
Selected response from:

Moodi
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً على الرد، وأوحى لي ردكم باستخدام (أتذرع بحجة ...)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2بموجب هذا/هذا القانون، أطالب بامتياز/بالحق في
Youssef ProTranslator
4أتذرع / أحتج في هذا الأمر بالامتياز الذي
Moodi
4الاحتكام إلى امتياز
Sjaatoul


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
\"i hereby invoke the privilege of...\"
بموجب هذا/هذا القانون، أطالب بامتياز/بالحق في


Explanation:
.

Youssef ProTranslator
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكراً جزيلاً على الاستجابة والرد


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ِAdel Almergawy
16 mins
  ->  شكرا جزيلا

agree  sajad neisi
17 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"i hereby invoke the privilege of..."
الاحتكام إلى امتياز


Explanation:
You should provide more context, but from what we have, since Scholastic Sanctuary is impunity, so the first speaker is asking to claim it in order to do something he is not really allowed to or he did something and they are going to punish him.
."أقترح "الاحتكام" أو "تطبيق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-09-04 01:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/invoke/

Sjaatoul
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: You are right. The speaker was punished by the Magesterium and he is going to claim a scholastic sanctuary right to protect himself while he is trying to proof something. Thank you so much.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"i hereby invoke the privilege of..."
أتذرع / أحتج في هذا الأمر بالامتياز الذي


Explanation:
أتذرع / أحتج في هذا الأمر بالامتياز الذي تتيحه حرمة الدراسة

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً على الرد، وأوحى لي ردكم باستخدام (أتذرع بحجة ...)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search