DHA

Arabic translation: إدارة تسكين قوات الدفاع

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DHA
Arabic translation:إدارة تسكين قوات الدفاع
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

08:58 Nov 22, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / Letter
English term or phrase: DHA
At the heading of the letter:

MEMORANDUM FOR DHA

Many thanks to you all :D
Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
إدارة تسكين قوات الدفاع
Explanation:
إدارة تسكين قوات الدفاع

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-22 10:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

والله لم أقتبس مرجع الأخ دوريد, عندما سجلت الإجابة وجدته وجد نفس المرجع
والله هذا من باب الأمانة ليس أكثر
Selected response from:

Ehab Tantawy
Grading comment
Thaanks a lot :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5إدارة تسكين قوات الدفاع
Ehab Tantawy
1 +1هيئة اسكان منتسبي الجيش او وزارة الدفاع
duraid
2دائرة الشؤون الإنسانية
Mohamed Ghazal


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dha
دائرة الشؤون الإنسانية


Explanation:
Could be Department of Humanatarian Affairs or Department of Human Affairs (UN)


    Reference: http://www.acronymattic.com/results.aspx?q=DHA
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dha
هيئة اسكان منتسبي الجيش او وزارة الدفاع


Explanation:

هيئة او لجنة اسكان منتسبي الجيش او وزارة الدفاع
The Defence Housing Authority (DHA) was established in 1988 to provide housing for members of the Australian Defence Force (ADF) and their families, in accordance with the operational requirements of the Department of Defence.

http://www.aph.gov.au/Library/pubs/BD/2005-06/06bd129.htm

duraid
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fayez Roumieh
4 hrs
  -> thank you brother

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dha
إدارة تسكين قوات الدفاع


Explanation:
إدارة تسكين قوات الدفاع

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-22 10:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

والله لم أقتبس مرجع الأخ دوريد, عندما سجلت الإجابة وجدته وجد نفس المرجع
والله هذا من باب الأمانة ليس أكثر


    Reference: http://www.aph.gov.au/Library/pubs/BD/2005-06/06bd129.htm
Ehab Tantawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thaanks a lot :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search