Directorate of Host Nation Affairs

Arabic translation: إدارة شئون الدولة المضيف

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Directorate of Host Nation Affairs
Arabic translation:إدارة شئون الدولة المضيف
Entered by: Amal Ibrahim

11:36 Nov 22, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / Letter
English term or phrase: Directorate of Host Nation Affairs
A letter to: Directorate of Host Nation Affairs.

Thaaanks...
Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
إدارة شئون الدولة المضيف
Explanation:
إدارة شئون الدولة المضيف
Selected response from:

Amal Ibrahim
Egypt
Grading comment
Thaanks a lot Amal :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4مديرية شؤون البلد المضيف / الدولة المضيفة
Rehab Mohamed
4 +2إدارة شئون الدولة المضيف
Amal Ibrahim
5مجلس إدارة شئون/شؤون البلد المضيف
Ehab Tantawy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
directorate of host nation affairs
إدارة شئون الدولة المضيف


Explanation:
إدارة شئون الدولة المضيف

Amal Ibrahim
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thaanks a lot Amal :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amgad
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Amgad

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Mohamed

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
directorate of host nation affairs
مجلس إدارة شئون/شؤون البلد المضيف


Explanation:
مجلس إدارة شئون/شؤون البلد المضيف


    Reference: http://www.lexicool.com/dlink.asp?ID=0VS5QP23361&L1=01&L2=09
Ehab Tantawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
directorate of host nation affairs
مديرية شؤون البلد المضيف / الدولة المضيفة


Explanation:
Directorate is > مديرية

Department > إدارة
Council, board, > مجلس

http://157.150.197.21/dgaacs/unterm.nsf/0/$searchForm?SearchView&Seq=1

Regards.

Rehab Mohamed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke: Agree. FWIW, the original title seems somewhat "clunky" and may be a back-translation.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Stephen

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohamed

agree  Dikran
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohamed




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search