Resource exhaustion

Arabic translation: هجمات لاستهلاك موارد الأجهزة

08:21 Mar 14, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / letter
English term or phrase: Resource exhaustion
Resource exhaustion attacks are computer security exploits that crash, hang, or otherwise interfere with the targeted program or system. They are a form of denial-of-service attack but are different from distributed denial-of-service attacks, which involve overwhelming a network host such as a web server with requests from many locations.[1]
HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Arabic translation:هجمات لاستهلاك موارد الأجهزة
Explanation:
هجمات لاستهلاك موارد الأجهزة
Selected response from:

Mahmoud Mukarrab
Kuwait
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2هجمات لاستهلاك موارد الأجهزة
Mahmoud Mukarrab
4هجمات إنهاك الأجهزة
Abu Bekr Al-Agib


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resource exhaustion
هجمات إنهاك الأجهزة


Explanation:
هجمات إلكترونية من مواقع متعددة تهدف إلى إنهاك طاقة الأجهزة (مثل أجهزة الكمبيوتر الخادمة) بزيادة التحميل عليها

Abu Bekr Al-Agib
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resource exhaustion
هجمات لاستهلاك موارد الأجهزة


Explanation:
هجمات لاستهلاك موارد الأجهزة

Mahmoud Mukarrab
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rasha Mohamed: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/language/Search?&searchTerm=...
55 mins

agree  Abu Bekr Al-Agib
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search