PROFINET IO

Arabic translation: وحدات المداخل والمخارج لشبكة Profinet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PROFINET IO
Arabic translation:وحدات المداخل والمخارج لشبكة Profinet
Entered by: Morano El-Kholy

08:24 Nov 30, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: PROFINET IO
Simatic
11/18/2019 03:16:38 pm

UR1-Rack (0)
Rack (0), Slot 1
Firmware version
Synchronization mode:
As master
Time interval:
10 minutes
Rack (0), slot 3 Interface x5
Device name
IP Address:

Interface:
Controller:
Send clock:
Communication allocation (PROFINET IO)
(PROFINET CBA)
aya omar
Egypt
وحدات المداخل والمخارج لشبكة Profinet
Explanation:
IO= Input and Output devices.
************************
IO connection life-cycle

The PROFINET connection life-cycle describes the connection between a PROFINET IO-Controller and IO-Device. The connection allows the cyclic exchange of process I/O data, and the acyclic handling of alarms. The PROFINET connection life-cycle consists of address resolution, connection establishment, parameterization, process IO data exchange / alarm handling, and termination.[2]
Address resolution

A PROFINET device is identified on the PROFINET network by its station name.[note 1] Connection establishment, parameterization and alarm handling are implemented with User Datagram Protocol (UDP), which requires that the device also be assigned an IP address. After identifying the device by its station name, the IO-Controller assigns the pre-configured IP address to the device.[2]
Connection establishment

Connection establishment starts with the IO-Controller sending a connect request to the IO-Device. The connect request establishes an Application Relationship (AR) containing a number of Communication Relationships (CRs) between the IO-Controller and IO-Device.[3] The connect request defines some CRs within the AR. The following CRs are supported:

I/O data CRs support the point-to-point exchange of cyclic input and output process data between the IO-Controller and IO-Device.
A record data CR supports the exchange of log data.
An alarm CR supports the handling of alarms.
A multicast CR allows cyclic process data to be published by one node for consumption by any number of consumers.[2]

In addition to the AR and CRs, the connect request specifies the modular configuration of the IO-Device, the layout of the process IO data frames, the cyclic rate of IO data exchange and the watchdog factor.

Acknowledgement of the connect request by the IO-Device allows parameterization to follow. From this point forward, both the IO-Device and IO-Controller start exchanging cyclic process I/O data frames. The process I/O data frames don't contain valid data at this point, but they start serving as keep-alive to keep the watchdog from expiring.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PROFINET
******************
What is IO driver?

A computer consists of various devices that provide input and output (I/O) to and from the outside world. Typical devices are keyboards, mice, audio controllers, video controllers, disk drives, networking ports, and so on. Device drivers provide the software connection between the devices and the operating system.

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-hardware/drivers/ke...
*******************
لمحة عامة

الهدف الرئيسي لهذه الدورة التدريبية هو تزويد المشاركين فيها بالقاعدة المعرفية الأساسية حول الشبكات الصناعية وفقاً لشبكات Profibus و Profinet.
المنهجية

تتّبع هذه الدورة التدريبية أسلوباً تفاعلياً مع تركيز كبير على الجوانب العملية للشبكات الصناعية Profibus و Profinet.
أهداف الدورة

تركز أهداف الدورة على تزويد المشاركين بالمعرفة والمهارات التي تمكّنهم من استخدام الشبكات الصناعية.

سيتمكن المشاركون في نهاية الدورة من:

تصميم وتحديد وضبط مؤشرات شبكات Profibus.
تصميم وتحديد وضبط مؤشرات شبكات ProfiNet.

https://www.ar.meirc.com/training-courses/hands-on-automatio...
******************
والله أعلم
Selected response from:

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1تخصيص الاتصالات - (بروتوكول اتصال بروفينت Profinet لإدخال وإخراج البيانات a portmanteau for Process
Ramadan Ibrahim
3وحدات المداخل والمخارج لشبكة Profinet
Morano El-Kholy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profinet io
وحدات المداخل والمخارج لشبكة Profinet


Explanation:
IO= Input and Output devices.
************************
IO connection life-cycle

The PROFINET connection life-cycle describes the connection between a PROFINET IO-Controller and IO-Device. The connection allows the cyclic exchange of process I/O data, and the acyclic handling of alarms. The PROFINET connection life-cycle consists of address resolution, connection establishment, parameterization, process IO data exchange / alarm handling, and termination.[2]
Address resolution

A PROFINET device is identified on the PROFINET network by its station name.[note 1] Connection establishment, parameterization and alarm handling are implemented with User Datagram Protocol (UDP), which requires that the device also be assigned an IP address. After identifying the device by its station name, the IO-Controller assigns the pre-configured IP address to the device.[2]
Connection establishment

Connection establishment starts with the IO-Controller sending a connect request to the IO-Device. The connect request establishes an Application Relationship (AR) containing a number of Communication Relationships (CRs) between the IO-Controller and IO-Device.[3] The connect request defines some CRs within the AR. The following CRs are supported:

I/O data CRs support the point-to-point exchange of cyclic input and output process data between the IO-Controller and IO-Device.
A record data CR supports the exchange of log data.
An alarm CR supports the handling of alarms.
A multicast CR allows cyclic process data to be published by one node for consumption by any number of consumers.[2]

In addition to the AR and CRs, the connect request specifies the modular configuration of the IO-Device, the layout of the process IO data frames, the cyclic rate of IO data exchange and the watchdog factor.

Acknowledgement of the connect request by the IO-Device allows parameterization to follow. From this point forward, both the IO-Device and IO-Controller start exchanging cyclic process I/O data frames. The process I/O data frames don't contain valid data at this point, but they start serving as keep-alive to keep the watchdog from expiring.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PROFINET
******************
What is IO driver?

A computer consists of various devices that provide input and output (I/O) to and from the outside world. Typical devices are keyboards, mice, audio controllers, video controllers, disk drives, networking ports, and so on. Device drivers provide the software connection between the devices and the operating system.

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-hardware/drivers/ke...
*******************
لمحة عامة

الهدف الرئيسي لهذه الدورة التدريبية هو تزويد المشاركين فيها بالقاعدة المعرفية الأساسية حول الشبكات الصناعية وفقاً لشبكات Profibus و Profinet.
المنهجية

تتّبع هذه الدورة التدريبية أسلوباً تفاعلياً مع تركيز كبير على الجوانب العملية للشبكات الصناعية Profibus و Profinet.
أهداف الدورة

تركز أهداف الدورة على تزويد المشاركين بالمعرفة والمهارات التي تمكّنهم من استخدام الشبكات الصناعية.

سيتمكن المشاركون في نهاية الدورة من:

تصميم وتحديد وضبط مؤشرات شبكات Profibus.
تصميم وتحديد وضبط مؤشرات شبكات ProfiNet.

https://www.ar.meirc.com/training-courses/hands-on-automatio...
******************
والله أعلم


Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 23

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profinet io
تخصيص الاتصالات - (بروتوكول اتصال بروفينت Profinet لإدخال وإخراج البيانات a portmanteau for Process


Explanation:
Profinet (usually styled as PROFINET, as a portmanteau for Process Field Net) is an industry technical standard for data communication over Industrial Ethernet, designed for collecting data from, and controlling equipment in industrial systems, with a particular strength in delivering data under tight time constraints (on the order of 1ms or less).

Example sentence(s):
  • في هذا الدرس سوف نتعرف على: بروتوكول الاتصال Profinet توصيل Master-Slave
  • Each PROFINET I/O connection will cyclically transfer Input data and Output data at the specified update time.

    Reference: http://https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PROFINEThttps://deltamo...
    Reference: http://https://deltamotion.com/support/webhelp/rmctools/Comm...
Ramadan Ibrahim
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy: شبكة إتصالات بروفينت لإدخال وإخراج البيانات
35 mins
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search