Gender Changers

Arabic translation: وصلة محولة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gender Changers
Arabic translation:وصلة محولة
Entered by: Hassan Lotfy

12:32 Aug 13, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: Gender Changers
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gender_changer
Defiant Khaki
وصلة محولة
Explanation:
accessories
Selected response from:

Hassan Lotfy
Egypt
Grading comment
شــكرا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2مُحَوِّلات ربط
dimamarcel
4 +2وصلة محولة
Hassan Lotfy
4 +1محولات ربط موصلات من ذات النوع /من نفس النوع
Heba Abed


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gender changers
مُحَوِّلات ربط


Explanation:
Gender changer

أداة لضم (وصل) اثنين من الموصلات connectors حيث يكون كلاهما اما ذكورا Male Plugs (لهما دبابيس) او اناثا Female Plugs (لهما مقابس). كما تدعى gender bender .


    Reference: http://www.khawarizmi.eu/computer/accesories/1382-connectors...
dimamarcel
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohsin!

agree  Ahmed shalaby
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gender changers
وصلة محولة


Explanation:
accessories

Hassan Lotfy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
شــكرا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team
1 hr
  -> Thank you Targamat

agree  Mohamed Mahmoud
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohamed

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gender changers
محولات ربط موصلات من ذات النوع /من نفس النوع


Explanation:
محولات ربط موصلات من ذات النوع
محولات ربط موصلات من نفس النوع
محول ربط موصلتين من ذات النوع
محول ربط موصلتين من نفس النوع

Heba Abed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Samir Abdelgawad
7 days
  -> Many thanks Ahmed




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search