"Drum printer"

Arabic translation: طابعة سطرية ذات عجلات حروف دوارة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Drum printer"
Arabic translation:طابعة سطرية ذات عجلات حروف دوارة
Entered by: Hassan Lotfy

23:27 Oct 29, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: "Drum printer"
In a typical drum printer design, a fixed font character set is engraved onto the periphery of a number of print wheels, the number matching the number of columns (letters in a line) the printer could print. The wheels, joined to form a large drum (cylinder), spin at high speed and paper and an inked ribbon is stepped (moved) past the print position. As the desired character for each column passes the print position, a hammer strikes the paper from the rear and presses the paper against the ribbon and the drum, causing the desired character to be recorded on the continuous paper
Emadelslamy
Bahrain
طابعة سطرية ذات عجلات حروف دوارة
Explanation:
an "impact" line printer with rotating character wheels.
Selected response from:

Hassan Lotfy
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1طابعة سطرية ذات عجلات حروف دوارة
Hassan Lotfy
5الطابعة الاسطوانية / الطابعة ذات الاسطوانة
Mukhtar Nabaleh
5اسطوانة/محرك الطابعة
Nader Hassan
4طابعة الأسطوانة/ الطنبور
TargamaT team


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"drum printer"
طابعة الأسطوانة/ الطنبور


Explanation:
طابعة الأسطوانة/ الطنبور
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/طابعة_الليزر

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"drum printer"
اسطوانة/محرك الطابعة


Explanation:
اسطوانة/محرك الطابعة

وهو المحرك الاسطواني الشكل الذي يخرج الورقة المطبوعة من الطابعة


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Line_printer
    Reference: http://www.pcmag.com/encyclopedia_term/0,2542,t=drum+printer...
Nader Hassan
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"drum printer"
الطابعة الاسطوانية / الطابعة ذات الاسطوانة


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&client=firefox-a&rls=o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ساعات (2011-10-30 01:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=english&lang_name=E...

Mukhtar Nabaleh
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"drum printer"
طابعة سطرية ذات عجلات حروف دوارة


Explanation:
an "impact" line printer with rotating character wheels.

Hassan Lotfy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mahmoud
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohamed




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search