Authorization & Capture

Arabic translation: الإجازة والتحصيل، الفحص والتسوية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Authorization & Capture
Arabic translation:الإجازة والتحصيل، الفحص والتسوية
Entered by: Ali Al awadi

17:48 Jul 27, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software / Localization
English term or phrase: Authorization & Capture
This is a line in a xml file.
These words are considered as one term, they always come together. I want to know whether there is a specific equivalent in Arabic.

Example from the Paypal site:
Authorization & Capture is a PayPal feature that allows merchants to authorize a payment amount at the time of checkout and capture the payment at a later time.

Authorization & Capture allows merchants to perform the following actions through the PayPal website or the PayPal API:

* Capture a partial amount or the full authorization amount
* Make multiple authorizations on one order authorization
* Capture multiple payments in one batch process
* Initiate reauthorizations
* Void previous authorizations
zkt
Lebanon
الإجازة والتسوية، الفحص والسداد
Explanation:
"Authorization and capture"
in US banking means to electronically check whether a credit card number is valid, executing the transaction and settling the amount later.

The word "authorization" is usually coupled with the word "capture"
وكلاهما يعاملان كمصطلح واحد مزدوج المعنى، ويرد في القطاع المصرفي الأمريكي لاسيما الذي يختص بالمعاملات المصرفية التي تتم إلكترونيا. والمصطلح يعني التحقق من صحة رقم بطاقة الائتمان إلكترونيا، وأن حساب حامل البطاقة النقدي يكفي للوفاء بالتزاماته الماليه نحو طرف آخر، ثم تسوية حسابه مع البنك الذي أصدر البطاقة لاحقاً

بمعنى آخر
هي طلب إلكتروني طرف البنك لإجازة إتمام عملية الدفع من حساب حامل بطاقة/كارت الائتمان ثم تسوية الحساب فيما بعد
"authorization" alone is not just checking فحص the card number but also validating the financial ability إقرار القدرة المالية and completing the transaction وإجراء المعاملة if required.

وبعد ذلك تجري عملية
capture تسوية لاحقة/سداد/تحصيل
"authorization and capture" means
الإجازة والتحصيل
/الإجازة والسداد
وأيضاً
الفحص والتحصيل/السداد
وللأسف لن تجدي ترجمة عربية للمصطلح محل السؤال في سياق مالي مصرفي
فجميع الترجمات التي وردت للمصطلح على الانترنت ومصادر أخرى ترجمات تخص سياق خاص بالبرمجيات
الإجازة: تعني فحص القدرة المالية وصحة البطاقة وإقرار الدفع إذا لزم الأمر
Selected response from:

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you Ali
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5authorization and capture إذن بالتعامل مع التسوية
Sayed Moustafa talawy
5التفويض
emhassan
3 +1الإجازة والتسوية، الفحص والسداد
Ali Al awadi
1 +1التحقق من الرصيد والسداد
Shazly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
authorization & capture
authorization and capture إذن بالتعامل مع التسوية


Explanation:
authorization and capture إذن بالتعامل مع التسوية

Authorization Capture
A credit card transaction request to authorize and capture, or settle, funds for a purchase. The payment gateway submits the request to the card issuing bank for authorization and upon approval, will automatically submit the transaction for settlement.
إذن بالدفع المالي عبر الكريدت ثم القيام بتسوية لاحقة سواء بتجزئة الدفع أو إلغاوة أو إعادة إصدار له مرة ثانية أو إمساك جزء منه للتسوية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-27 12:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كذلك ممكن تحصيل جزء مما تم دفعة مسبقا علي سبيل التسوية ايضا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-27 12:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.paypal.com/en_US/pdf/PP_AuthCapture_IntegrationG...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-27 12:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

والبعض يقول عليها
ترخيص بالدفع مع التسوية
Reference: http://www.authorize.net/resources/glossary/


Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
authorization & capture
التفويض


Explanation:
التفويض

emhassan
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authorization & capture
التحقق من الرصيد والسداد


Explanation:
Capture:
The submission of an electronic credit card transaction for financial settlement.

Authorization:
The process of verifying the credit card has sufficient funds (credit) available to cover the amount of the transaction. An authorization is obtained for every sale. An approval response in the form of a code sent to a merchant's POS equipment (usually a terminal) from a card issuing financial institution that verifies availability of credit or funds in the cardholder account to make the purchase.


Shazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
1 day 22 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authorization & capture
الإجازة والتسوية، الفحص والسداد


Explanation:
"Authorization and capture"
in US banking means to electronically check whether a credit card number is valid, executing the transaction and settling the amount later.

The word "authorization" is usually coupled with the word "capture"
وكلاهما يعاملان كمصطلح واحد مزدوج المعنى، ويرد في القطاع المصرفي الأمريكي لاسيما الذي يختص بالمعاملات المصرفية التي تتم إلكترونيا. والمصطلح يعني التحقق من صحة رقم بطاقة الائتمان إلكترونيا، وأن حساب حامل البطاقة النقدي يكفي للوفاء بالتزاماته الماليه نحو طرف آخر، ثم تسوية حسابه مع البنك الذي أصدر البطاقة لاحقاً

بمعنى آخر
هي طلب إلكتروني طرف البنك لإجازة إتمام عملية الدفع من حساب حامل بطاقة/كارت الائتمان ثم تسوية الحساب فيما بعد
"authorization" alone is not just checking فحص the card number but also validating the financial ability إقرار القدرة المالية and completing the transaction وإجراء المعاملة if required.

وبعد ذلك تجري عملية
capture تسوية لاحقة/سداد/تحصيل
"authorization and capture" means
الإجازة والتحصيل
/الإجازة والسداد
وأيضاً
الفحص والتحصيل/السداد
وللأسف لن تجدي ترجمة عربية للمصطلح محل السؤال في سياق مالي مصرفي
فجميع الترجمات التي وردت للمصطلح على الانترنت ومصادر أخرى ترجمات تخص سياق خاص بالبرمجيات
الإجازة: تعني فحص القدرة المالية وصحة البطاقة وإقرار الدفع إذا لزم الأمر

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you Ali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search