Camera Roll

Arabic translation: ألبوم الكاميرا

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Camera Roll
Arabic translation:ألبوم الكاميرا
Entered by: Berlant Tosson

19:41 Feb 5, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Apple Application
English term or phrase: Camera Roll
Save to Camera Roll
Berlant Tosson
Egypt
ألبوم الكاميرا
Explanation:
ألبوم الكاميرا هو اسم المكان الذي يتم حفظ الصور فيه على أجهزة الآيباد. الاسم معرب هكذا على أجهزة الآيباد، وهو عندي هكذا.
Selected response from:

Ahmad Hassaballa
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ألبوم الكاميرا
Ahmad Hassaballa
5شريط الكاميرا الملفوف
Hani Hassaan
4ألبوم الكاميرا
Sherif Nabil
4فيلم الكاميرا
TargamaT team
4كاميرا رول
houadfel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camera roll
كاميرا رول


Explanation:
you don't have to translate it I think

houadfel
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camera roll
فيلم الكاميرا


Explanation:
The camera roll is the section in the Photos app on the iPhone, iPad and iPod touch where the photos that you take with the device's camera go after you take them.

http://www.sonymobile.com/global-ar/support/faq/xperia-x10/p...

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
camera roll
شريط الكاميرا الملفوف


Explanation:
شريط الكاميرا الملفوف

هو الشريط الذي يظهر فيه الصور قبل تحميضها
وأن تصبح صور فوتوغرافية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-05 21:07:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

شريط رقيق ملفوف

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-05 21:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can say,
لفة صور الكاميرا
too
or
شريط صور الكاميرا


Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 118
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
camera roll
ألبوم الكاميرا


Explanation:
ألبوم الكاميرا هو اسم المكان الذي يتم حفظ الصور فيه على أجهزة الآيباد. الاسم معرب هكذا على أجهزة الآيباد، وهو عندي هكذا.

Ahmad Hassaballa
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Badawy: That is Right!
7 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Hani Hassaan: حلوة منك يا ابو حميد
6 days
  -> تسلملي يا هاني :)

548 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camera roll
ألبوم الكاميرا


Explanation:
المكان الذي يتم حفظ صور الكاميرا فيه على آي باد

Sherif Nabil
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search