skinning

Arabic translation: تصميم / تحرير المظهر / الخلفية / الشكل العام

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skinning
Arabic translation:تصميم / تحرير المظهر / الخلفية / الشكل العام
Entered by: Mokhtar Nabaleh

23:28 Mar 23, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: skinning
When you’re finished skinning your widget, tap the Save button in the top right corner.
Berlant Tosson
Egypt
تصميم / تحرير المظهر / الخلفية / الشكل العام
Explanation:
In computing, a skin (also known as visual styles in Windows XP)[1] is a custom graphical appearance achieved by the use of a graphical user interface (GUI) that can be applied to specific software and websites to suit the purpose, topic, or tastes of different users. A skin may be associated with themes.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skin_(computing)
Selected response from:

Mokhtar Nabaleh
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2تصميم / تحرير المظهر / الخلفية / الشكل العام
Mokhtar Nabaleh
5اختيار السطح الخارجي
Youssef Ahmed
5تغيير الودجة/ تغيير عنصر التحكم
Muhammad Said


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تصميم / تحرير المظهر / الخلفية / الشكل العام


Explanation:
In computing, a skin (also known as visual styles in Windows XP)[1] is a custom graphical appearance achieved by the use of a graphical user interface (GUI) that can be applied to specific software and websites to suit the purpose, topic, or tastes of different users. A skin may be associated with themes.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skin_(computing)

Mokhtar Nabaleh
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olfat Abdullah: I agree :)
55 mins
  -> Thank you..

agree  Abdelmonem Samir: تغيير/ضبط شكل الودجة
1 hr
  -> Thank you..

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تغيير الودجة/ تغيير عنصر التحكم


Explanation:
http://ardroid.aitnews.com/2010/03/25/tweetwar-on-android/

http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=widget&...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2013-03-23 23:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://yuilibrary.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=93&t=7000

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2013-03-24 00:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ضبط الودجة/ عناصر التحكم


    Reference: http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D9%88%D8%AF%D8%AC%D8%A9_(%D8%A...
    Reference: http://www.alhambradegranada.org/ar/info/avisolegal/condicio...
Muhammad Said
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اختيار السطح الخارجي


Explanation:
Please see Microsoft Glossary:
http://www.microsoft.com/Language/en-US/Search.aspx?sString=...

Youssef Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search