Architect vs Engineer

Arabic translation: (مُصمم أو منسق برمجة مقابل مهندس برمجة (برمجيات

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Architect vs Engineer
Arabic translation: (مُصمم أو منسق برمجة مقابل مهندس برمجة (برمجيات
Entered by: M Ali Hassan

15:03 Jun 25, 2014
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Jobs & professions
English term or phrase: Architect vs Engineer
how could we differentiate between job titles as:
Software Architect vs Software Engineer
Solution Architect vs Solution Engineer
within the same context?
Source: LinkedIn.
M Ali Hassan
Egypt
(مُصمم أو منسق برمجة مقابل مهندس برمجة (برمجيات
Explanation:
منسق برامج حاسوبية هو الذي يدير عملية وضع البرامج ويضع لها الأهداف ويصممها ... المهندس هو الذي يقوم يتنفيذ ما يضعه المُنسق أو المصمم.
Selected response from:

Khaldun Alqaisi
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(مُصمم أو منسق برمجة مقابل مهندس برمجة (برمجيات
Khaldun Alqaisi
4هيكلة مقابل برمجة
TargamaT team
3مصمم /مهندس
Goumiri Abdennour


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
architect vs engineer
هيكلة مقابل برمجة


Explanation:
Software Architect مهندس هيكل البرمجة
Software Engineer مهندس برمجة

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
architect vs engineer
(مُصمم أو منسق برمجة مقابل مهندس برمجة (برمجيات


Explanation:
منسق برامج حاسوبية هو الذي يدير عملية وضع البرامج ويضع لها الأهداف ويصممها ... المهندس هو الذي يقوم يتنفيذ ما يضعه المُنسق أو المصمم.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Software_architect
Khaldun Alqaisi
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
15 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
architect vs engineer
مصمم /مهندس


Explanation:
مهندس البرمجيات
-Software Architect works on the code and the components of the sofware. مصمم برمجيات
-Software Engineer works on the design, the best way to develop and test the qualty...of a sofware. مهندس البرمجيات



    Reference: http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D9%85%D9%87%D9%86%D8%AF%D8%B3_...
    Reference: http://arabteam2000-forum.com/index.php/topic/261555-softwar...
Goumiri Abdennour
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search