Range gated viewing

Arabic translation: مشاهدة بتقنية المسح الراداري السريع القادرة على النفاذ عبر ما يحجب الرؤية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Range gated viewing
Arabic translation:مشاهدة بتقنية المسح الراداري السريع القادرة على النفاذ عبر ما يحجب الرؤية
Entered by: Assem AlKhallouf

16:57 Feb 24, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Range gated viewing
أهلا بكم

المصطلح يستخدم في الكاميرات، لكن لا يوجد سياق، حيث الترجمة كامات مفردة

لكم التحية والشكر
Ahmed Soliman
Germany
مشاهدة بتقنية المسح الراداري السريع القادرة على النفاذ عبر ما يحجب الرؤية
Explanation:
range-gated viewing

Ability to “see” into obscurants known as range-gating (Fog, Smoke, Mist, Haze, Rain)
Selected response from:

Assem AlKhallouf
Syria
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4مدى / مجال تبويب المراقبة
Mohamed Hosni
4مشاهدة بتقنية المسح الراداري السريع القادرة على النفاذ عبر ما يحجب الرؤية
Assem AlKhallouf


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
range gated viewing
مشاهدة بتقنية المسح الراداري السريع القادرة على النفاذ عبر ما يحجب الرؤية


Explanation:
range-gated viewing

Ability to “see” into obscurants known as range-gating (Fog, Smoke, Mist, Haze, Rain)


    https://www.dronezon.com/learn-about-drones-quadcopters/best-uses-for-time-of-flight-tof-camera-depth-sensor-technology-in-drones-or-ground-
Assem AlKhallouf
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
range gated viewing
مدى / مجال تبويب المراقبة


Explanation:
Suggestion,

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search