minimalistic

Arabic translation: تبسيطي

00:32 Mar 4, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: minimalistic
It is minimalistic
Osama Elalwany
Egypt
Arabic translation:تبسيطي
Explanation:
minimalism = مذهب التبسيط/التبسيطية
Selected response from:

Emad Taha
Egypt
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5تبسيطي
Emad Taha
4التبسيط/الحد الأدنى/في أضيق الحدود
Salah Khalifa
3نمط بسيط
Rasha Mohamed


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تبسيطي


Explanation:
minimalism = مذهب التبسيط/التبسيطية

Emad Taha
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
نمط بسيط


Explanation:
Can you please provide more context?

Since, the field is computer (software), it can be نمط بسيط

According to Collins English Dictionary, minimalistic means
(of an artistic style) using simple elements with little embellishment




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-03-04 06:02:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/language/Search?&searchTerm=...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Minimalism_(computing)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-03-04 06:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.colorslab.net/2016/06/08/introduction-to-simplici...



Rasha Mohamed
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: the best


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
التبسيط/الحد الأدنى/في أضيق الحدود


Explanation:
التبسيط/الحد الأدنى/في أضيق الحدود
اختيار الأنسب حسب السياق.
- هو نهج يكتفي بالحدّ الأدنى من المقتضيات.
- هو نهج يميل للعمل وفق أضيق الحدود.
- هو نهج تبسيطي - يميل إلى التبسيط


    https://glosbe.com/en/ar/minimalistic
Salah Khalifa
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search