International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

band

Arabic translation: شريط

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:band
Arabic translation:شريط
Entered by: Abu Bekr Al-Agib

07:58 Mar 7, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: band
Long Press on the moon icon on the band to ACTIVATE
What does "band" stand for?
It is about a device looks like the watch to be worn on the hand.
Thanks in advance
Osama Elalwany
Egypt
شريط
Explanation:
شريط مثل شريط ساعة المعصم
Selected response from:

Abu Bekr Al-Agib
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5زُنَّار/ رِبَاط / حِزَام / طَوْق
MOHAMMAD ALBATI
4شريط
Abu Bekr Al-Agib
3شريط / حزام
Ayman Massoud


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
شريط


Explanation:
شريط مثل شريط ساعة المعصم

Abu Bekr Al-Agib
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
شريط / حزام


Explanation:
.

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot. So helpful.


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
زُنَّار/ رِبَاط / حِزَام / طَوْق


Explanation:
زُنَّار/ رِبَاط / حِزَام / طَوْق

MOHAMMAD ALBATI
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot. So helpful.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search