skin tone

Arabic translation: سحنة/لون الجلد

14:07 Mar 12, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / كيبورد للهاتف
English term or phrase: skin tone
🏅The 1st keyboard with native support for WhatsApp's skin tone emoji
😁Emoji and Emoticons:
Amro Alhowbani
Yemen
Arabic translation:سحنة/لون الجلد
Explanation:
سحنة/لون الجلد
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1خاصية تغيير لون البشرة في التعبيرات على WhatsApp
Ahmed Shalabi
5درجة لون البشرة
mariam zehni
4 +1سحنة/لون الجلد
TargamaT team


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سحنة/لون الجلد


Explanation:
سحنة/لون الجلد

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdennour41
1 hr
  -> شكرًا جزيلاً

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
خاصية تغيير لون البشرة في التعبيرات على WhatsApp


Explanation:



    https://www.google.com.eg/search?q=WhatsApp%27s+skin+tone+emoji&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjL9o7k--bZAhViM5oKHWlSBlAQ_AUICigB&biw=
Ahmed Shalabi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat
1 day 15 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
درجة لون البشرة


Explanation:
خاصية تدرج لون البشرة (من الأسود الى الأبيض مروراً بالبشرة الشقراء والحنطية ) ا
اَي توافر خاصية تدرج لون البشرة في التعبيرات الإيحائية في تطبيق
WhatsApp
Tone
تأتي بمعنى نغمة أو طبقة او درجة (درجة لون او صوت)ا

mariam zehni
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search