Perimeter Security

Arabic translation: أمن المنطقة المحيطة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Perimeter Security
Arabic translation:أمن المنطقة المحيطة

13:05 Jul 15, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-07-18 13:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Perimeter Security
ترجمة مصطلح Perimeter Security
في سياق Security Solutions للشركات التي تقدم الحلول الأمنية
Shemogaber
أمن المنطقة المحيطة
Explanation:
أمن المنطقة المحيطة أو أمن المحيط الخارجي
Selected response from:

mohamed aglan
Egypt
Grading comment
شكراً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3أمن المنطقة المحيطة
mohamed aglan
5أمن/تأمين الحدود الخارجية لِمَكان
Ahmed Abdel-Aziz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
perimeter security
أمن المنطقة المحيطة


Explanation:
أمن المنطقة المحيطة أو أمن المحيط الخارجي

mohamed aglan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكراً

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rasha Mohamed: https://glosbe.com/en/ar/Perimeter Security
59 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Bisher Asil
59 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Morano El-Kholy
3 hrs
  -> thanks a lot habibi

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perimeter security
أمن/تأمين الحدود الخارجية لِمَكان


Explanation:
تأمين الحدود الخارجية لِمَكان

a line or strip bounding or protecting an area

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/perimeter

perimeter ( noun ): outer edge of a geomatric shape
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/perimeter/
Security: أمن ، تأمين
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/security/
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/security/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-07-16 09:12:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not the area that is secured, it is the borderline of the area.

Ahmed Abdel-Aziz
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search