pay-in-pay-out technology

Arabic translation: تكنولوجيا الدفع والتحصيل

13:15 Aug 7, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / التكنولوجيا
English term or phrase: pay-in-pay-out technology
السلام عليكم
أرجو توضيح ترجمة المصطلح السابق في سياق الجملة التالية
In terms of digital signaling, the recent advent of what is known as pay-in-pay-out technology is very exciting.
مع الشكر
elsherief
Arabic translation:تكنولوجيا الدفع والتحصيل
Explanation:
The meaning is similar to payments (disbursing money: buyer) and payouts (collecting money: seller), facilitated by providers like PayPal
Selected response from:

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Grading comment
مع جزيل الشكر
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1تكنولوجيا الدفع والتحصيل
Hassan Achahbar
4تكنولوجيا المدفوعات (الفورية) / تكنولوجيا خيارت الدفع و الإستلام / تكنولوجيا خيارت الدفع و الإيداع
Ebrahim mohammed


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تكنولوجيا الدفع والتحصيل


Explanation:
The meaning is similar to payments (disbursing money: buyer) and payouts (collecting money: seller), facilitated by providers like PayPal

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
مع جزيل الشكر
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكراً جزيلاً لك


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Omnia Abulgar
9 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تكنولوجيا المدفوعات (الفورية) / تكنولوجيا خيارت الدفع و الإستلام / تكنولوجيا خيارت الدفع و الإيداع


Explanation:
/(تكنولوجيا المدفوعات (الفورية) / تكنولوجيا خيارت الدفع و الإستلام (الفورية)
/ (تكنولوجيا خيارت الدفع و الإيداع (الفورية

pay -in> deposit money in a bank account
pay out> pay, disburse





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2019-08-07 13:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مثلاً عند التسوق من موقع الكتروني هناك عدة خيارات للدفع الفوري كالخصم المباشر من الحساب البنكي أو الدفع عن طريق بطاقة الإئتمان أو البايبال

These are the pay-in-pay-out options

pay-in-pay-out technology: pay-in-pay-out (options) technology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2019-08-07 14:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative translation:

/(تكنولوجيا التسوية النقدية (الفورية/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2019-08-07 14:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

/(تكنولوجيا خيارات التسوية النقدية (الفورية/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-07 14:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pay-Ins are when cash is collected on the business floor in an ad hoc manner, pay-Outs are when cash from the business floor is distributed to somebody.

Some examples for using petty cash include the following: paying the postal carrier the 30 cents due on a letter being delivered, reimbursing an employee $10 for supplies purchased, or paying $18 for bakery goods delivered for a an early morning meeting. The bookings can be done for various accounts.

For example, if cash is taken out of the hotel cash register, the amount will be booked as a withdrawal for the respective account. At the same time, you can accept pay-ins for each account. This enables you to manage the cash on hand for various accounts in the hotel.
https://connect.protel.net/files/Source/pairexthelp/en_US/li...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-07 14:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://help.ennoview.com/e8/en/pos_pay_in_pay_out_help.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-07 14:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after more research and finding better references, I should add my following explanation is not accurate here and does not fit in the context
مثلاً عند التسوق من موقع الكتروني هناك عدة خيارات للدفع الفوري كالخصم المباشر من الحساب البنكي أو الدفع عن طريق بطاقة الإئتمان أو البايبال

I would just stick to the translation:
تكنولوجيا خيارات المدفوعات
تكنولوجيا خيارت الدفع و الإستلام
تكنولوجيا خيارات التسوية النقدية
تكنولوجيا خيارت الدفع و الإيداع

I should also point out in the context of financial markets I would only use the translation ''تسوية مالية'' for ''pay-in-pay-out''

https://www.chittorgarh.com/glossary/pay-in-and-payout/102/
https://www.quora.com/What-is-pay-in-and-pay-out

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكراً جزيلاً لك على الترجمة والتوضيح





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search