bragging rights

Arabic translation: حقوق التباهي / حقوق الاستعراض

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bragging rights
Arabic translation:حقوق التباهي / حقوق الاستعراض
Entered by: zayyan

07:58 Nov 12, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Bugs discovery
English term or phrase: bragging rights
a competition can be organized where the best solution wins a prize and bragging rights.
zayyan
Egypt
حقوق التباهي / حقوق الاستعراض
Explanation:
بعد 3 أسابيع في مهرجان Bragging Rights"حقوق التباهي" فاز سينا على أورتن ليحصل على بطولة WWE في مباراة الرجل الحديدي مدة 60 دقيقة "و كان الشرط خروج سينا من راو إذا خسر. و في "سرفايفر سرياس"نجح سينا في الفوز بالمباراة أمام "تربل ايش"و"شاون مايكلز" وييبق حامل لقب البطولة.و عليه الآن أن يفوز في مباراته القادمة أمام شيمس في "TLC".

https://www.wikiwand.com/ar/جون_سينا
**********************
والله أعلم

Selected response from:

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2حقوق التباهي / حقوق الاستعراض
Morano El-Kholy
5حقوق المفاخرة
Ramadan Ibrahim
4حقوق التفاخر
Elsayed Mohamed


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حقوق التفاخر


Explanation:
حقوق التباهي

Elsayed Mohamed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
حقوق التباهي / حقوق الاستعراض


Explanation:
بعد 3 أسابيع في مهرجان Bragging Rights"حقوق التباهي" فاز سينا على أورتن ليحصل على بطولة WWE في مباراة الرجل الحديدي مدة 60 دقيقة "و كان الشرط خروج سينا من راو إذا خسر. و في "سرفايفر سرياس"نجح سينا في الفوز بالمباراة أمام "تربل ايش"و"شاون مايكلز" وييبق حامل لقب البطولة.و عليه الآن أن يفوز في مباراته القادمة أمام شيمس في "TLC".

https://www.wikiwand.com/ar/جون_سينا
**********************
والله أعلم



Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elsayed Mohamed
1 min
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Khalid Idris
3 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حقوق المفاخرة


Explanation:
entitlement to boast about something


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-11-12 13:53:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

حقوق، دي كلمة قانونية

Example sentence(s):
  • She earned bragging rights for completing the project on time.

    Reference: http://https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/bragging%2...
Ramadan Ibrahim
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرًا للإجابة ولكن هل توجد كلمة تناسب المقام هنا أفضل من كلمة حقوق لاني اعتقد أنها توحي بوجود أمر قانوني لكن هذا أمر معنوي





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search