Combo Port

Arabic translation: منفذ كومبو

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Combo Port
Arabic translation: منفذ كومبو
Entered by: Ebrahim mohammed

09:40 Dec 10, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Combo Port
24 x PoE+ Gigabit Ethernet Port;,,2 x GbE Combo Ports,+ 2 x SFP Slots,382W Dedicated PoE Power,41.66 Mpps Transfer Rate 56 Gb/ s Switching Capacity,12 Mb Packet Buffer,IPv6 Support,Two Fans,Advanced Layer 3 Traffic Management,Enhanced Power Efficiency
aya omar
Egypt
منفذ كومبو
Explanation:
https://arabic.alibaba.com/product-detail/managed-24-gigabit...
Selected response from:

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1منفذ كومبو
Ebrahim mohammed
4منافذ مؤتلفة/مجتمعة/مركبة
Morano El-Kholy
4منفذ التحرير والسرد
Yassine El Bouknify
4فتحات كومبو ثنائية
Moodi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combo port
فتحات كومبو ثنائية


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combo port
منفذ التحرير والسرد


Explanation:
examples:
port monitor: مراقب المنفذ
Combo charts: مخططات التحرير والسرد

Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combo port
منفذ كومبو


Explanation:
https://arabic.alibaba.com/product-detail/managed-24-gigabit...

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Gad El Rab
2 hrs

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combo ports
منافذ مؤتلفة/مجتمعة/مركبة


Explanation:
Combo = Combination of.

Combination of ports/Combination of port pairs.

************************
What is a Combo port?

Combo interface, also known as optoelectronic multiplexing interface, is the switch device panel on the two Ethernet ports (an optical port and an electrical port). Combo electrical port and its corresponding optical port is logically multiplexed, the user can choose according to the actual network of one of the use, but they can not work at the same time. When one of the port is activated, the other port is automatically disabled.

What is the difference between the SFP port and the Combo port?

1- You can use a pair of twisted-line ports or SFP slots for combination port pairs, but not at the same time.

2- If you connect a combination port pair to a network device with a twisted port and an SFP slot, the SFP slot is preferred and the twisted pair port is blocked.

3- The SFP slot becomes active when the SFP transceiver is established on a link to a network device.

4- Combination port pairs of twisted-pair and SFP slots share the same settings, such as VLAN (virtual LAN) allocations, access control lists, and spanning trees.

https://www.optcore.net/what-is-the-difference-between-the-s...
***********************
https://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/combination/
***********************
والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search