PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

COA

Arabic translation: مجلس الشيخوخة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:COA
Arabic translation:مجلس الشيخوخة

17:31 Feb 25, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-02-28 19:54:28 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: COA
The COA Online Reservation System is accessible through your automated fare collection system.
sjaatoul
Canada
مجلس الشيخوخة
Explanation:
COA: council on aging

https://ar.glosbe.com/en/ar/council on aging

So this must be a paratransit system for seniors, they are assimilated to people with disabilities because they need special accommodations, that's why their system is Non-ADA. Just my opinion though.

https://www.councilonaging.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2020-02-25 17:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.mwrta.com/senior-and-disabled

The Councils on Aging and the MWRTA
The MWRTA is working in cooperation with several Councils on Aging to provide Senior and Disabled transportation for towns in the MetroWest area. The Councils on Aging of each town are as different as the towns themselves. The transportation plans therefore vary from town to town, but the goal of all is to assist in the transportation needs of their Senior and Disabled populations. The COA's in the towns of Ashland, Holliston, Hopkinton, Sudbury and Wayland have worked out plans with the MWRTA, and the Authority is providing funding and or vehicles to the COA’s.
Selected response from:

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2مجلس الشيخوخة
Hassan Achahbar
5 +1هيئة رعاية شئون المسنين/كبار السن
ِAdel Almergawy
4هيئة الشيخوخة
Mohammad Rostami
2برنامج التوجيه الثقافي في الخارج
Mohammed Abdulla Alahmad


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coa
مجلس الشيخوخة


Explanation:
COA: council on aging

https://ar.glosbe.com/en/ar/council on aging

So this must be a paratransit system for seniors, they are assimilated to people with disabilities because they need special accommodations, that's why their system is Non-ADA. Just my opinion though.

https://www.councilonaging.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2020-02-25 17:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.mwrta.com/senior-and-disabled

The Councils on Aging and the MWRTA
The MWRTA is working in cooperation with several Councils on Aging to provide Senior and Disabled transportation for towns in the MetroWest area. The Councils on Aging of each town are as different as the towns themselves. The transportation plans therefore vary from town to town, but the goal of all is to assist in the transportation needs of their Senior and Disabled populations. The COA's in the towns of Ashland, Holliston, Hopkinton, Sudbury and Wayland have worked out plans with the MWRTA, and the Authority is providing funding and or vehicles to the COA’s.

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramadan Ibrahim: المجلس المعني بالشيخوخة
9 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hussein Alsaleh
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
هيئة رعاية شئون المسنين/كبار السن


Explanation:
توجد بلبنان الهيئة الو طنية لرعاية كبار السن تساندها وزارة الشئون الاجتماعية

Example sentence(s):
  • توجد بلبنان الهيئة الوطنية لرعاية شئون المسنين
ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youssef Chabat
1 day 3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
coa
برنامج التوجيه الثقافي في الخارج


Explanation:
More context os needed and seems like the term has nothing to do with Computers: Software . I work for a UN organization and this is what we call orientation programs for migrants to Canada.
This pre-departure orientation project, Canadian Orientation Abroad (COA), is premised on the idea that an individual who migrates to another country has a better chance of successfully adapting to his or her new life when accurate information about the new culture and society is received before arrival.

Mohammed Abdulla Alahmad
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coa
هيئة الشيخوخة


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Rostami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search