WIFI

Arabic translation: الاتصال اللاسلكي بالانترنت / الواي فاي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:WiFi
Arabic translation:الاتصال اللاسلكي بالانترنت / الواي فاي
Entered by: Nesrin

08:36 Oct 7, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / IT news from Intel
English term or phrase: WIFI
Headline
Intel shelves plan to turn desktop into WIFI HUBS

First Paragrph:-
An ambitious plan to turn millions of desktop computer into hubs of wireless internet access has been shelved after PC makers balked at the price of the feature, Intel Corp said on Monday.

Thank you all
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
a few choices...
Explanation:
WiFi stands for "Wireless Fidelity"
It's rendered as شبكات التراسل اللاسلكية here www.mcit.gov.eg/ar/news_details.asp?newsid=47
إمكانية الاتصال اللاسلكي here
http://www.awalnet.net.sa/arabic/files/awal_roaming.asp
الاتصال اللاسلكي بالانترنت here www.ameinfo.com/arabic/Detailed/25076.html
الوايفاي here www.al-jazirah.com.sa/digimag/08062003/nn47.htm
www.ameinfo.com/arabic/Detailed/25076.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-10-07 08:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and more... التكنولوجيا اللاسلكية http://www.kit.com.eg/arabic/Networks/Wireless_Networks.htm
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Nesrin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6a few choices...
Nesrin
5 +1Nesrin gives excellent examples; two most likely of them
shfranke


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
wifi
a few choices...


Explanation:
WiFi stands for "Wireless Fidelity"
It's rendered as شبكات التراسل اللاسلكية here www.mcit.gov.eg/ar/news_details.asp?newsid=47
إمكانية الاتصال اللاسلكي here
http://www.awalnet.net.sa/arabic/files/awal_roaming.asp
الاتصال اللاسلكي بالانترنت here www.ameinfo.com/arabic/Detailed/25076.html
الوايفاي here www.al-jazirah.com.sa/digimag/08062003/nn47.htm
www.ameinfo.com/arabic/Detailed/25076.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-10-07 08:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and more... التكنولوجيا اللاسلكية http://www.kit.com.eg/arabic/Networks/Wireless_Networks.htm

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Nesrin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ArabInk: Great refs. To asker: "wifi" doesn't really mean "wireless fidelity"; it's a marketing slogan that just means wireless. It's a twist on the archaic "hifi" which was used in the early days of stereo sound to mean "high fidelity".
5 hrs
  -> thanks - to make your point clearer, "WiFi" does STAND for wireless fidelity (according to AcronymFinder.com), but the "fidelity" bit doesn't really mean anything here.

agree  Ahmed Ali
6 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
9 hrs

agree  R Farhat: i go with your 3 & 4 choices. the term is used as is: الاتصال اللاسلكي بالانترنت - الواي فاي, just like we use the English term الدي إس إل
12 hrs

agree  Dr. NancyEweiss
22 hrs

agree  mutargm: with Randa الاتصال اللاسلكي
1 day 21 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nesrin gives excellent examples; two most likely of them


Explanation:
Greetings... taHaiya Tayyiba wa b3ad...

Nesrin gives some excellent examples (and their referent sources) about WIFI.

May I reinforce all of her fine submissions and suggest that of those, the following seem the two most-suitable equivalents, depending on the intended reader of the translation:

1. For non-technical readers of the item in which the Arabic rendition of "WIFI" will appear = الاتصال اللاسلكي بالانترنت

2. For technical/"Internet-smart" readers (who tend to be very familiar with the emergence of "Arabish" forms in conversion or Arabisation of foreign terms that deal with IT), just use: الوايفاي

WIFI is pretty much specific only to Internet applications. (I have used WIFI connections on my laptop on business travel. A growing number of hotels in US, Canada and Europe (don't know about the Middle East, although UAE likely is 'au currant'?) offer rooms or business suites wired for WIFI access, versus clunky and more-expensive telehone connectivity.)

HTH. Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California


    WIFI experience and Arabic media coverage
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: الاتصال اللاسلكي بالانترنت - الواي فاي
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search