computerized digitizing system

Arabic translation: نظام كمبيوتري للتحويل للنظام الرقمي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:computerized digitizing system
Arabic translation:نظام كمبيوتري للتحويل للنظام الرقمي
Entered by: Shazly

14:45 Dec 10, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: computerized digitizing system
context:In 1976, Turner worked on the developmentof Digitrac, the first computerized digitizing system.
Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
نظام كمبيوتري للتحويل للنظام الرقمي
Explanation:
نظام تحويل للنظام الرقمي بالكمبيوتر

digitize
to convert (as data or an image) to digital form
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
نظام تحويل للنظام الرقمي بالكمبيوتر makes sense. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4نظام ترقيم أو رقمنة محوسب
OnlineArabic
5نظام تحويل إلى أرقام محوسب
moutarjim05
5نظام الترقيم باستخدام الكمبيوتر
Hani Hassaan
5حوسبة نظام الترقيم
zax
3 +1نظام ترقيم يعتمد على الحاسب الآلي (الكمبيوتر)
Amira Mansour
4نظام كمبيوتري للتحويل للنظام الرقمي
Shazly
4نظام تحويل نوتات الموسيقى إلى قيم رقمية بالكمبيوتر
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
نظام ترقيم أو رقمنة محوسب


Explanation:
*

OnlineArabic
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Yeltsov
9 mins

agree  Aisha79 (X)
7 hrs

agree  Mona Ragaei: نظام ترقيم محوسب
15 hrs

agree  Ammar Mahmood
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نظام ترقيم يعتمد على الحاسب الآلي (الكمبيوتر)


Explanation:
نظام ترقيم يعتمد على الحاسب الآلي (الكمبيوتر)، نظام ترقيم بالاعتماد على الحاسب الآلي .

Amira Mansour
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
20 mins
  -> thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نظام تحويل نوتات الموسيقى إلى قيم رقمية بالكمبيوتر


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حوسبة نظام الترقيم


Explanation:
*

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نظام تحويل إلى أرقام محوسب


Explanation:
.

moutarjim05
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نظام كمبيوتري للتحويل للنظام الرقمي


Explanation:
نظام تحويل للنظام الرقمي بالكمبيوتر

digitize
to convert (as data or an image) to digital form


Shazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
نظام تحويل للنظام الرقمي بالكمبيوتر makes sense. Thanks.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نظام الترقيم باستخدام الكمبيوتر


Explanation:
نظام الترقيم باستخدام الكمبيوتر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-12-11 07:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لم يتم الاتفاق حتى وقتنا هذا على أن جهاز الكمبيوتر هو حاسوب، فالكمبيوتر كلمة معربة عن الإنجليزية واعتقد أن الكمبيوتر لا يقوم بالعمليات الحسابية فقط والله أعلم
وترجمتك صحيحة ومفهمومة أيضاً

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-12-11 13:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

معجم اللغة العربية لم يصدق حتى الآن على استخدام كلمة الحاسوب مرادف لجهاز الكمبيوتر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-12-11 13:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يصادق
آسف


Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: What about نظام الترقيم الحاسوبي?

Asker: إذاً بناءاً على تعليقك لا يجوز أيضاً أن نطلق عليه لفظة الحاسب الألى بالرغم من أنها شائعة ومستخدمة حتى في النصوص المتخصصة في مجال الكمبيوتر. أهذا صحيح؟

Asker: Thank you, sir.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search