cluster

Arabic translation: مجموعة عنقودية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cluster
Arabic translation:مجموعة عنقودية
Entered by: zkt

08:46 Jan 17, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: cluster
No Mixed Clusters. All nodes of a cluster must be running the same version of NetWare, including support packs. We do not support mixed NetWare 5.0/5.1 clusters.
Adding New Node to Upgraded Cluster. If you wish to add a new node to a cluster that has been upgraded to the new support pack, follow these steps:
1. Using your original NCS 1.01 CD, add the new node by using the client-side installer. (As you have always added nodes.) Do not reboot this node yet.
2. Upgrade the newly added node to the support pack level running on the active cluster. Do this before you reboot the newly added node or else it will fail to join the existing higher software revision cluster.
Installing a New Support Pack Cluster
If you are installing an entirely new cluster that includes these Support Pack changes, you have two choices: Image a new Cluster Services CD (recommended) or use your original NCS 1.01 CD to create a NCS 1.01 Cluster, then upgrade all cluster nodes to SP2 before any of them reboot.
Some of the changes to the Cluster Services support pack involve changes to the install program. You will not get the benefit of these changes unless you run a regular Cluster Services install, rather than just copying files as is done when installing a support pack. If you wish to take advantage of these changes, we recommend imaging a new Cluster Services CD by copying the new support pack NLMs over the existing Cluster Services 1.01 CD NLMs.
Mahmoud Rayyan
Egypt
مجموعة عنقودية
Explanation:
http://www.c4arab.com/qamoos/result.php
المصطلح Cluster
المصطلح-عربي عنقود
تفسير المصطلح أصغر جزء منطقي مرقم من القرص الصلب. يمكن أن يخصصه نظام التشغيل لملف. وهذا يعني بأنه لايمكن لأي ملف أن يشغل مساحة تقل عن عنقود واحد حتى إذا كانت سعة ذلك الملف "بايت" واحد فقط. وفي تلك الحالة سيظل باقي العنقود فارغا وبدون أن يتمكن ملف آخر من استخدامه.

يتكون العنقود من عدد صحيح من القطاعات sectors(يتكون القطاع في نظام دوس من 512 بايت). ويختلف باختلاف القسم الواحد partition من أقسام القرص الصلب.

I know this is for hardware but I think i could also fit for networks

see also
http://www.arabicstat.com/index.php?option=com_glossary&Item...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-17 10:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I checked the microsoft glossary, these are the results. As you will see they contradict the basic principles of terminology, where one concept should have only one term. Moreover, the arabic "kutla", "kita3" and "majmou3a" are used for cluster whereas it is better to keep them for mass, sector and group
قِطاع Cluster

cluster continuous replication نسخ متماثل مستمر للكتل, نسخ متماثل مستمر للكتل

cluster ordered dither تقليل الألوان المرتب لنظام المجموعة

Cluster service خدمة الكتل

cluster-aware application تطبيق متوافق مع العقد الكتلية

clustered mailbox server خادم صندوق بريد داخل مجموعة, خادم صندوق بريد داخل مجموعة

cluster-unaware application تطبيق غير متوافق مع العقد الكتلية
Selected response from:

zkt
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thanks Zeina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4مجموعة عنقودية
zkt
5تُجمع ، التصنيف فى مجموعات متجانسة
asd_trans
4نظام مجموعة/كتلة
samargawad


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تُجمع ، التصنيف فى مجموعات متجانسة


Explanation:
group; bunch; unit for data storage on a disk (Computers); group of stars of approximately the same age which are held together by mutual gravitation (Astronomy)



asd_trans
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
مجموعة عنقودية


Explanation:
http://www.c4arab.com/qamoos/result.php
المصطلح Cluster
المصطلح-عربي عنقود
تفسير المصطلح أصغر جزء منطقي مرقم من القرص الصلب. يمكن أن يخصصه نظام التشغيل لملف. وهذا يعني بأنه لايمكن لأي ملف أن يشغل مساحة تقل عن عنقود واحد حتى إذا كانت سعة ذلك الملف "بايت" واحد فقط. وفي تلك الحالة سيظل باقي العنقود فارغا وبدون أن يتمكن ملف آخر من استخدامه.

يتكون العنقود من عدد صحيح من القطاعات sectors(يتكون القطاع في نظام دوس من 512 بايت). ويختلف باختلاف القسم الواحد partition من أقسام القرص الصلب.

I know this is for hardware but I think i could also fit for networks

see also
http://www.arabicstat.com/index.php?option=com_glossary&Item...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-17 10:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I checked the microsoft glossary, these are the results. As you will see they contradict the basic principles of terminology, where one concept should have only one term. Moreover, the arabic "kutla", "kita3" and "majmou3a" are used for cluster whereas it is better to keep them for mass, sector and group
قِطاع Cluster

cluster continuous replication نسخ متماثل مستمر للكتل, نسخ متماثل مستمر للكتل

cluster ordered dither تقليل الألوان المرتب لنظام المجموعة

Cluster service خدمة الكتل

cluster-aware application تطبيق متوافق مع العقد الكتلية

clustered mailbox server خادم صندوق بريد داخل مجموعة, خادم صندوق بريد داخل مجموعة

cluster-unaware application تطبيق غير متوافق مع العقد الكتلية

zkt
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Zeina
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرًا على اقتراحك فهو فعلا الأقرب لما في ذهني "منظومة عنقودية" ولكني أبحث عن توثيق لها في مايكروسوفت أو ما شابه فالمصطلح ليس جديدًا وهو فعلا يصف مجموعة أجهزة متصلة ببعضها البعض، على كل حال فلننظر ماذا سيقول بقية الزملاء.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayyed Soliman: Perfect
20 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  samargawad
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Samar

agree  Samah Soliman: http://www.c4arab.com/qamoos/result.php
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Samah

agree  Aymene Zermane: An addition: "Cluster bomb" - القنبلة العنقودية
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you Aymene

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نظام مجموعة/كتلة


Explanation:
I checked the Microsoft glossary [ar (egypt)]and this word is translated in different terms the most commonly used are as I mention above and (قطاع/العقد الكتلية) are also used foe the same term.

and see also the following:
* nodes of a cluster = العقد الموجودة بالكتلة(في نظام المجموعة)
٭Cluster Service = خدمة نظام المجموعة/ خدمة الكتل

٭ cluster-unaware application = تطبيق غير متوافق مع العقد الكتلية

samargawad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in UrduUrdu




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search