COM port Modem ring up and LAN wake up function

Arabic translation: خاصية رنين مودم به منفذ COM وخاصية تفعيل شبكة LAN

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:COM port Modem ring up and LAN wake up function
Arabic translation:خاصية رنين مودم به منفذ COM وخاصية تفعيل شبكة LAN
Entered by: Mohamed Hamed

14:58 Apr 28, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / الحاسوب: الأنظمة ، الشبكات
English term or phrase: COM port Modem ring up and LAN wake up function
localized term relates to Pole Customer Display
Mohamed Hamed
Egypt
خاصية رنين مودم به منفذ COM وخاصية تفعيل شبكة LAN
Explanation:
خاصية رنين مودم به منفذ COM وخاصية تفعيل شبكة LAN
Selected response from:

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks for ur urgent help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5خاصية رنين منفذ اتصالات الموديم وخاصية تفعيل شبكة الإتصال المحلية
Samah Soliman
5خاصية رنين مودم به منفذ COM وخاصية تفعيل شبكة LAN
Tamer Mekhimar


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
com port modem ring up and lan wake up function
خاصية رنين مودم به منفذ COM وخاصية تفعيل شبكة LAN


Explanation:
خاصية رنين مودم به منفذ COM وخاصية تفعيل شبكة LAN


    Reference: http://www.tartoos.com/HomePage/Rtable/ComputerSchool/Fix/fi...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wake-on-LAN
Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for ur urgent help

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
com port modem ring up and lan wake up function
خاصية رنين منفذ اتصالات الموديم وخاصية تفعيل شبكة الإتصال المحلية


Explanation:
خاصية رنين منفذ اتصالات الموديم / خصية رنين منفذ المودم الملحق بالكمبيوتر

وخاصية تفعيل شبكة الإتصال المحلية


COM
(Computers) communications port, device in DOS and Windows which relates to the serial ports in a computer; COM file, file which can be operated in DOS



LAN (Local Area Network)
communications network which connects computers that are located in close proximity (commonly used in offices, small companies, etc.)



    Reference: http://www.c4arab.com/qamoos/result.php
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Communication
Samah Soliman
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search