dial-up connection

Arabic translation: اتصال بالإنترنت عن طريق الهاتف

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dial-up connection
Arabic translation:اتصال بالإنترنت عن طريق الهاتف

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
12:55 Dec 10, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Additional field(s): Internet, e-Commerce, Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: dial-up connection
Definition from ATT-Promotions.com:
dial-up is the most basic form of Internet connections available today. A dial-up connection consists of a telephone line with multiple users (as opposed to a dedicated line) that is hooked up to a PC to access the Internet.

Example sentence(s):
  • Most ISPs provide dial-up connections supporting PPP because it is a fast and efficient protocol for using TCP/IP over serial lines. Ubuntu Geek
  • The fact that you only need a standard phone line to connect makes dial-up connections great for when you are on the move, especially if you find yourself in a location without a WIFI connection point. helpwithpcs.com
  • To Create a Dial-up Connection in Windows XP, click the Network and Internet Connections icon in the Windows Control Panel. azteca.net/
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

اتصال بالإنترنت عن طريق الهاتف
Definition:
لعمل اتصال بالإنترنت عن طريق الهاتف اتبع الخطوات التالية :

- من جهاز الكمبيوتر my computer ثم شبكة الطلب الهاتفي dial up networking ، ثم اتصال جديد new dial-up connecting ، اكتب اسم الكمبيوتر الذي تقوم بطلبه ( اسم الشركة المزودة للخدمة ) ثم التالي next ثم اكتب رقم هاتف الشركة المزودة للخدمة ، ولا تحتاج إلى كتابة رمز المنطقة ، ثم اختر رمز البلد ، ثم التالي next ، وسوف تظهر لك نافدة النجاح في انشاء الطلب الهاتفي
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2اتصال بالإنترنت عن طريق الهاتف
Hani Hassaan
5 -1اتصال طلب هاتفي
Mohamed Abdel-Moneim


  

Translations offered


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
اتصال بالإنترنت عن طريق الهاتف


Definition from alnor.4t.com:
لعمل اتصال بالإنترنت عن طريق الهاتف اتبع الخطوات التالية :

- من جهاز الكمبيوتر my computer ثم شبكة الطلب الهاتفي dial up networking ، ثم اتصال جديد new dial-up connecting ، اكتب اسم الكمبيوتر الذي تقوم بطلبه ( اسم الشركة المزودة للخدمة ) ثم التالي next ثم اكتب رقم هاتف الشركة المزودة للخدمة ، ولا تحتاج إلى كتابة رمز المنطقة ، ثم اختر رمز البلد ، ثم التالي next ، وسوف تظهر لك نافدة النجاح في انشاء الطلب الهاتفي

Example sentence(s):
  • أولاً : internet explorerr 4 لعمل اتصال بالإنترنت عن طريق الهاتف اتبع الخطوات التالية : - من جهاز الكمبيوتر my computer ثم شبكة الطلب الهاتفي dial up networking ، ثم اتصال جديد new dial-up connecting ، اكتب اسم الكمبيوتر الذي تقوم بطلبه ( اسم الشركة المزودة للخدمة ) ثم التالي next ثم اكتب رقم هاتف الشركة المزودة للخدمة ، ولا تحتاج إلى كتابة رمز المنطقة ، ثم اختر رمز البلد ، ثم التالي next ، وسوف تظهر لك نافدة النجاح في انشاء الطلب الهاتفي . ملاحظة / نوع المودم ورمز البلد يكون جاهز لأنه برنامج اعداد الطلب الهاتفي قام بالتعرف على المودم والبلد ولا تحتاج إلى تغيير . وحتى تستفيد من هذا الطلب لا بد من أن يتعرف عليه برنامج internet explorer وهناك عدة طرق منها : من لوحة التحكم control panal ثم انترنت internet ( ايضاً عندما تفتح الإكسبلورر وتختار عرض view ثم خيارات إنترنت سوف تصل إلى نفس النافدة ) ثم اتصال connect ومن نافدة الأتصال قم بعمل الأتي : - ضع علامة صح أمام اتصال بإنترنت باستخدام مودم . - ومن اعدادت عين شبكة الطلب الهاتفي التي قمت بإنشائها ، ثم اكتب اسم المستخدم usser name وكلمة المرور pasword التي استلمتها من مزود الخدمة ، ثم موافق ok . - alnor.4t.com  
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
3 days 5 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً أخ محمد

Yes  Kayed ABU-Zeid: Agree...
3 days 7 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً سيد كايد

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
اتصال طلب هاتفي


Definition from Microsoft:
A connection to the internet via phone and modem.Connection types include PPP and SLIP.

Example sentence(s):
  • A connection to the internet via phone and modem.Connection types include PPP and SLIP. - Microsoft  

Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days5 hrs (2009-12-13 18:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marhaba El Said,
You know, I answered this question before on translatorscafe.com and translated it this way in many software translations and it was accepted by the client.
Please check this:
http://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/EN/thQuestion.aspx?id...
Mohamed Abdel-Moneim
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
ELSAID ABDELHAMID I agree with you, it contains less words & letters , but it does not give the meanaing of the operation itself, this is to my understanding


Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  ELSAID ABDELHAMID: It doesn't give any meaning, it rather better to say:أتصال بالشبكة عن طريق رقم هاتفى
3 days 4 hrs
  -> Please, be advised that this is the right and correct translation used by Microsoft. It is widely accepted with less number of words and letters.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search