BSI.

Arabic translation: تسجيل الدخول

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Basic Sine In
Arabic translation:تسجيل الدخول
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

18:01 Feb 16, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: BSI.
CRS. Basic Sine In.
BSO. CRS. Basic Sine Out.
Amer al-Azem
Palestine
إلزامي للدّخول
Explanation:
إلزامي للدّخول
إلزامي للخروخ

We met this "sine" yesterday, it comes from the latin, and the full expression is very commonly used in french and italian.. "sine qua no" meaning: otherwise not, necessary condition.
Selected response from:

Ouadoud
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1تسجيل الدخول
Fuad Yahya
5إلزامي للدّخول
Ouadoud
5تسجيل الدخول
Fuad Yahya
4اشارة الدخول الاساسية
sarsam


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تسجيل الدخول


Explanation:


فؤاد

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
17 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اشارة الدخول الاساسية


Explanation:
شكرا

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
إلزامي للدّخول


Explanation:
إلزامي للدّخول
إلزامي للخروخ

We met this "sine" yesterday, it comes from the latin, and the full expression is very commonly used in french and italian.. "sine qua no" meaning: otherwise not, necessary condition.


Ouadoud
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تسجيل الدخول


Explanation:
"Basic sine in" means "Basic sign in." It is not clear why the word is spelled in this manner, but it is clear that the Latin "sine" would not make any sense in this context. "Sine" simply means "sign."


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search